Cherry Hills Country Club was founded in 1922 by a group of Denver Country Club members who wanted a club devoted solely to golf. It was originally known as The Cherry Hills Club, a name drawn from a cherry orchard that stood on the property.
The founders commissioned Philadelphia architect William S. Flynn to lay out the course, and his design has endured as one of the classic American courses. The private club has a long championship history, beginning with the 1938 U.S. Open — at the time, no club west of Minneapolis had hosted the event. Ralph Guldahl defended his title there by six shots, though the week is also remembered for California professional Ray Ainsley, whose 19 on the 16th hole in the second round remains the highest single-hole score in U.S. Open history.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 11 | |||||
| Red | 390 | 414 | 325 | 430 | 553 | 165 | 418 | 222 | 493 | 448 | 633 | 201 | 428 | 515 | 242 | 465 | 553 | 484 | 3410 | 3969 | 7,379 | 72 | 75.8/145 |
| Black | 343 | 414 | 325 | 430 | 553 | 165 | 418 | 213 | 440 | 429 | 551 | 193 | 401 | 476 | 213 | 424 | 544 | 484 | 3301 | 3715 | 7,016 | 72 | 73.5/144 |
| Black/Blue | 343 | 399 | 325 | 418 | 526 | 165 | 399 | 213 | 429 | 407 | 551 | 172 | 401 | 448 | 188 | 424 | 544 | 484 | 3217 | 3619 | 6,836 | 72 | 72.9/143 |
| Blue (Member) | 343 | 399 | 315 | 418 | 526 | 156 | 399 | 188 | 429 | 407 | 539 | 172 | 381 | 448 | 188 | 402 | 511 | 473 | 3173 | 3521 | 6,694 | 72 | 72.3/142 |
| Blue/White | 343 | 389 | 315 | 372 | 489 | 156 | 385 | 188 | 408 | 372 | 539 | 172 | 359 | 438 | 160 | 402 | 511 | 473 | 3045 | 3426 | 6,471 | 72 | 71.0/141 |
| White | 319 | 389 | 291 | 372 | 489 | 148 | 385 | 148 | 408 | 372 | 503 | 172 | 359 | 438 | 160 | 389 | 482 | 454 | 2949 | 3329 | 6,278 | 72 | 70.2/136 |
| White/Green | 319 | 325 | 291 | 372 | 429 | 148 | 385 | 143 | 376 | 353 | 503 | 172 | 297 | 438 | 160 | 354 | 482 | 402 | 2788 | 3161 | 5,949 | 72 | 68.9/128 |
| Green | 247 | 325 | 291 | 342 | 429 | 139 | 366 | 143 | 376 | 353 | 436 | 115 | 297 | 438 | 113 | 354 | 407 | 402 | 2658 | 2915 | 5,573 | 72 | 67.1/123 |
| Gold | 174 | 295 | 223 | 290 | 302 | 73 | 215 | 84 | 237 | 232 | 307 | 71 | 268 | 300 | 89 | 312 | 294 | 268 | 1893 | 2141 | 4,034 | 72 | 60.0/98 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | ||
| Gold | 78 | 72 | 115 | 89 | 92 | 103 | 85 | 80 | 100 | 814 | 27 | 25.5/75 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red | 75.8 | 145 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| Black | 73.5 | 144 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Black/Blue | 72.9 | 143 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue (Member) | 72.3 | 142 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Blue/White | 71.0 | 141 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| White | 70.2 | 136 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 42 |
| White/Green | 68.9 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 67.1 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 60.0 | 98 | -12 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Englewood ›