Spring Valley Golf Club occupies the grounds of what was once a 1,500-acre working cattle ranch on the Colorado plains. Construction of the course began in 1995, and all 18 holes were finished in 1998. The course and clubhouse were extensively renovated between 2003 and 2005, and in 2016 the greenside bunkers were rebuilt to give the layout more of a links character.
The course is known for quick, undulating greens that present a challenge to players of varying ability. Its ranch setting supports a wide range of wildlife, including red-tailed hawks, raccoons, rabbits, herds of mule deer, migrating geese, turkey, pronghorn and coyote.
Spring Valley has served as a venue for USGA qualifiers, high school championships, CJGA events, and CGA and CWGA tournaments. Player assistants work the course to help keep rounds moving at the expected pace of about four hours and twenty minutes.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 3 | |||||
| Black | 422 | 168 | 415 | 382 | 512 | 373 | 225 | 412 | 558 | 460 | 355 | 411 | 198 | 357 | 369 | 553 | 196 | 610 | 3467 | 3509 | 6,976 | 72 | 72.1/135 |
| Blue | 404 | 152 | 376 | 350 | 476 | 359 | 213 | 391 | 528 | 437 | 327 | 386 | 170 | 331 | 344 | 529 | 178 | 561 | 3249 | 3263 | 6,512 | 72 | 69.7/127 |
| White | 361 | 128 | 366 | 328 | 463 | 341 | 199 | 384 | 516 | 422 | 310 | 376 | 156 | 318 | 334 | 492 | 144 | 525 | 3086 | 3077 | 6,163 | 72 | 68.0/121 |
| Silver | 361 | 128 | 321 | 233 | 463 | 304 | 178 | 317 | 433 | 362 | 272 | 329 | 156 | 219 | 276 | 452 | 144 | 525 | 2738 | 2735 | 5,473 | 72 | 65.2/107 |
| Red | 308 | 113 | 321 | 233 | 420 | 304 | 136 | 317 | 433 | 362 | 233 | 329 | 123 | 219 | 276 | 452 | 97 | 417 | 2585 | 2508 | 5,093 | 72 | 63.5/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.1 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 69.7 | 127 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 68.0 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Silver | 65.2 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Red | 63.5 | 99 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
Top courses near Castle Rock ›