Country Club of the Rockies is a private club in Edwards, Colorado, with origins in a 1980 plan by local developer Jen Wright, conceived alongside the neighboring Arrowhead at Vail. The site was selected for its comparatively flat ground, which simplified golf course construction, as well as the presence of the Eagle River and McCoy Creek, suitable ski terrain, and its location between the Vail and Beaver Creek resort areas.
The concept called for a private residential community built around a golf course, aimed at visitors who came to the Vail Valley for winter skiing and wanted a reason to return in the summer. Wright partnered with Houston's Wedge Group to finance the development, engaged Jack Nicklaus to design the course, and hired Wadsworth Construction Company to build it. The Arrowhead land was acquired in 1981, with construction beginning the following year.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 10 | |||||
| Gold | 451 | 413 | 566 | 234 | 468 | 456 | 593 | 168 | 394 | 493 | 191 | 512 | 592 | 174 | 435 | 512 | 598 | 417 | 3743 | 3924 | 7,667 | 72 | 75.5/144 |
| Silver | 431 | 396 | 516 | 207 | 423 | 427 | 559 | 160 | 369 | 444 | 180 | 478 | 576 | 172 | 418 | 464 | 574 | 383 | 3488 | 3689 | 7,177 | 72 | 73.5/140 |
| Blue | 422 | 364 | 511 | 169 | 386 | 394 | 551 | 150 | 363 | 410 | 174 | 414 | 573 | 155 | 414 | 443 | 537 | 372 | 3310 | 3492 | 6,802 | 72 | 71.8/138 |
| White | 387 | 364 | 471 | 166 | 380 | 387 | 515 | 150 | 320 | 401 | 158 | 414 | 538 | 136 | 403 | 417 | 516 | 363 | 3140 | 3346 | 6,486 | 72 | 70.1/133 |
| Black | 366 | 349 | 458 | 152 | 339 | 353 | 480 | 136 | 286 | 365 | 132 | 368 | 444 | 131 | 324 | 390 | 486 | 322 | 2919 | 2962 | 5,881 | 72 | 68.0/119 |
| Red | 346 | 298 | 395 | 136 | 282 | 321 | 425 | 117 | 277 | 339 | 113 | 333 | 437 | 115 | 303 | 322 | 422 | 287 | 2597 | 2671 | 5,268 | 72 | 64.8/112 |
| Green | 248 | 293 | 320 | 122 | 238 | 290 | 393 | 105 | 244 | 252 | 113 | 295 | 348 | 48 | 303 | 299 | 365 | 243 | 2253 | 2266 | 4,519 | 72 | 61.9/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 75.5 | 144 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Silver | 73.5 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 71.8 | 138 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| White | 70.1 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Black | 68.0 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 64.8 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Green | 61.9 | 100 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Edwards ›