The Glacier Club is a private mountain community set on roughly 3,000 acres on the western slopes of the Rocky Mountains near Durango, Colorado. The surrounding terrain includes snow-capped peaks, alpine lakes and open meadows, with wide views and large stretches of undeveloped land shaping the setting.
The property was first developed in the early 1970s as a complex of hotels, a convention center, meeting space and a ski area. It was reimagined in 2001 under Rick Carlton of Nashville, Tennessee, and now serves owners and members as a residential club community.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 16 | |||||
| Black | 391 | 418 | 535 | 186 | 356 | 397 | 512 | 241 | 467 | 176 | 387 | 349 | 381 | 389 | 470 | 203 | 467 | 610 | 3503 | 3432 | 6,935 | 71 | 73.6/150 |
| Gold | 370 | 390 | 513 | 179 | 321 | 365 | 472 | 221 | 453 | 148 | 373 | 333 | 360 | 379 | 455 | 178 | 423 | 566 | 3284 | 3215 | 6,499 | 71 | 71.1/142 |
| Gold/White | 348 | 354 | 513 | 179 | 321 | 341 | 472 | 187 | 412 | 148 | 373 | 329 | 360 | 364 | 444 | 178 | 398 | 566 | 3127 | 3160 | 6,287 | 71 | 69.8/139 |
| White | 348 | 354 | 493 | 165 | 302 | 341 | 442 | 187 | 412 | 141 | 340 | 329 | 339 | 364 | 444 | 172 | 398 | 536 | 3044 | 3063 | 6,107 | 71 | 69.2/130 |
| Silver White | 283 | 330 | 493 | 165 | 302 | 313 | 442 | 170 | 345 | 141 | 340 | 310 | 339 | 339 | 370 | 172 | 371 | 536 | 2843 | 2918 | 5,761 | 71 | 67.1/124 |
| Silver | 283 | 330 | 442 | 157 | 236 | 313 | 420 | 170 | 345 | 141 | 292 | 310 | 314 | 339 | 370 | 152 | 371 | 421 | 2696 | 2710 | 5,406 | 71 | 65.7/119 |
| Silver/Green | 283 | 278 | 409 | 133 | 236 | 284 | 420 | 170 | 230 | 141 | 218 | 228 | 314 | 339 | 360 | 152 | 326 | 421 | 2443 | 2499 | 4,942 | 71 | 63.7/115 |
| Green | 250 | 278 | 409 | 133 | 202 | 284 | 358 | 143 | 230 | 111 | 218 | 228 | 275 | 299 | 360 | 127 | 326 | 398 | 2287 | 2342 | 4,629 | 71 | 62.6/112 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 419 | 517 | 411 | 177 | 380 | 170 | 437 | 387 | 348 | 431 | 287 | 551 | 354 | 217 | 370 | 415 | 173 | 492 | 3246 | 3290 | 6,536 | 71 | 72.2/143 |
| Gold | 391 | 499 | 388 | 154 | 355 | 145 | 414 | 347 | 332 | 382 | 265 | 535 | 338 | 191 | 355 | 379 | 165 | 473 | 3025 | 3083 | 6,108 | 71 | 70.6/133 |
| Gold/White | 391 | 478 | 366 | 154 | 355 | 145 | 392 | 325 | 332 | 366 | 265 | 518 | 338 | 182 | 338 | 347 | 165 | 473 | 2938 | 2992 | 5,930 | 71 | 69.9/131 |
| White | 386 | 478 | 366 | 152 | 336 | 129 | 392 | 325 | 311 | 366 | 252 | 518 | 337 | 182 | 338 | 347 | 150 | 466 | 2875 | 2956 | 5,831 | 71 | 69.2/130 |
| White/Silver | 386 | 345 | 311 | 152 | 336 | 129 | 312 | 170 | 311 | 141 | 252 | 410 | 337 | 127 | 370 | 152 | 150 | 466 | 2452 | 2405 | 5,557 | 71 | 67.6/124 |
| Silver | 366 | 457 | 327 | 131 | 331 | 112 | 369 | 315 | 304 | 286 | 247 | 471 | 323 | 150 | 323 | 340 | 138 | 459 | 2712 | 2737 | 5,449 | 71 | 66.9/116 |
| Green | 325 | 345 | 311 | 99 | 300 | 101 | 312 | 259 | 227 | 253 | 231 | 410 | 284 | 127 | 261 | 315 | 108 | 429 | 2279 | 2418 | 4,697 | 71 | 64.8/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Course · Black | 73.6 | 150 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| Mountain Course · Gold | 71.1 | 142 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Mountain Course · Gold/White | 69.8 | 139 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Mountain Course · White | 69.2 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Mountain Course · Silver White | 67.1 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Mountain Course · Silver | 65.7 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Mountain Course · Silver/Green | 63.7 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Mountain Course · Green | 62.6 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Valley Course · Black | 72.2 | 143 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Valley Course · Gold | 70.6 | 133 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Valley Course · Gold/White | 69.9 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Valley Course · White | 69.2 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Valley Course · White/Silver | 67.6 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Valley Course · Silver | 66.9 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Valley Course · Green | 64.8 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Durango ›