Dalton Ranch Golf Club sits in the Animas Valley just north of Durango, spread across 270 acres at the foot of the red cliffs of the San Juan Mountains, where the terrain marks the gateway to the Rockies.
The property was once part of the Dalton Land & Cattle Company, and local lore suggests a connection to the Dalton Gang, said to have passed through the area while travelling between California and the Midwest. The surrounding valley scenery remains a defining feature of a round here.
The club also includes The Club House Restaurant.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 369 | 157 | 359 | 554 | 204 | 405 | 500 | 475 | 438 | 367 | 472 | 224 | 566 | 152 | 435 | 512 | 307 | 409 | 3461 | 3444 | 6,905 | 72 | 74.2/136 |
| Animas | 369 | 157 | 359 | 524 | 164 | 405 | 500 | 434 | 406 | 367 | 430 | 187 | 531 | 152 | 415 | 512 | 307 | 388 | 3318 | 3289 | 6,607 | 72 | 72.5/135 |
| Gold | 356 | 140 | 325 | 524 | 164 | 378 | 476 | 434 | 406 | 313 | 430 | 187 | 531 | 122 | 415 | 484 | 281 | 388 | 3203 | 3151 | 6,354 | 72 | 71.1/134 |
| Elk | 356 | 124 | 308 | 524 | 142 | 348 | 476 | 414 | 385 | 313 | 396 | 168 | 508 | 122 | 391 | 484 | 281 | 366 | 3077 | 3029 | 6,106 | 72 | 70.1/130 |
| Silver | 330 | 124 | 308 | 504 | 142 | 348 | 463 | 414 | 385 | 285 | 396 | 168 | 508 | 105 | 391 | 446 | 261 | 366 | 3018 | 2926 | 5,944 | 72 | 69.0/128 |
| White | 308 | 107 | 280 | 476 | 125 | 308 | 428 | 373 | 362 | 264 | 372 | 144 | 469 | 89 | 366 | 411 | 254 | 346 | 2767 | 2715 | 5,482 | 72 | 66.7/122 |
| Hermosa | 312 | 110 | 281 | 352 | 126 | 310 | 435 | 315 | 366 | 266 | 279 | 148 | 340 | 92 | 323 | 414 | 260 | 345 | 2607 | 2467 | 5,074 | 72 | 64.9/117 |
| Red Cliff | 250 | 65 | 220 | 352 | 75 | 210 | 295 | 315 | 257 | 208 | 279 | 62 | 340 | 55 | 323 | 300 | 150 | 225 | 2039 | 1942 | 3,981 | 72 | 60.8/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.2 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Animas | 72.5 | 135 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Gold | 71.1 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Elk | 70.1 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Silver | 69.0 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 66.7 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Hermosa | 64.9 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red Cliff | 60.8 | 109 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Durango ›