Located at nearly 9,000 feet in Colorado's Gunnison Valley, The Club at Crested Butte offers a high-country round defined by significant elevation changes, cool summer conditions and long views across the surrounding alpine landscape. Ringed by the rugged peaks above Crested Butte, the layout pairs strategic shot demands with the natural features of its mountain setting.
The club runs an active member calendar that includes tournaments, couples events, clinics and social play, with opportunities for golfers across a range of skill levels. Junior programming focuses on development, introducing younger players to the game with an emphasis on confidence, sportsmanship and time spent outdoors.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 401 | 378 | 536 | 426 | 189 | 447 | 201 | 437 | 494 | 406 | 168 | 393 | 453 | 633 | 202 | 441 | 430 | 559 | 3509 | 3685 | 7,194 | 72 | 73.6/144 |
| Black/Blue | 382 | 378 | 502 | 385 | 189 | 393 | 201 | 416 | 494 | 406 | 168 | 368 | 415 | 576 | 202 | 415 | 430 | 559 | 3340 | 3539 | 6,879 | 72 | 72.2/142 |
| Blue | 382 | 355 | 502 | 385 | 166 | 393 | 173 | 416 | 463 | 376 | 140 | 368 | 415 | 576 | 171 | 415 | 409 | 536 | 3235 | 3406 | 6,641 | 72 | 71.0/137 |
| Blue/Brown | 362 | 355 | 492 | 373 | 166 | 342 | 173 | 395 | 463 | 376 | 140 | 346 | 390 | 541 | 171 | 352 | 409 | 536 | 3121 | 3261 | 6,382 | 72 | 69.1/135 |
| Brown | 362 | 336 | 492 | 373 | 158 | 342 | 149 | 395 | 451 | 353 | 127 | 346 | 390 | 541 | 143 | 352 | 386 | 510 | 3058 | 3148 | 6,206 | 72 | 68.2/133 |
| Brown/Silver | 331 | 299 | 464 | 348 | 128 | 316 | 127 | 366 | 428 | 326 | 89 | 315 | 387 | 505 | 100 | 350 | 383 | 448 | 2807 | 2903 | 5,995 | 72 | 67.3/127 |
| Silver | 331 | 299 | 464 | 348 | 128 | 316 | 127 | 366 | 428 | 326 | 89 | 315 | 387 | 505 | 100 | 350 | 383 | 448 | 2807 | 2903 | 5,710 | 72 | 65.9/121 |
| Silver/Green | 322 | 299 | 427 | 244 | 128 | 316 | 127 | 263 | 343 | 326 | 89 | 235 | 387 | 269 | 100 | 287 | 383 | 448 | 2469 | 2524 | 4,993 | 72 | 63.4/105 |
| Green | 322 | 295 | 427 | 244 | 125 | 271 | 122 | 263 | 343 | 297 | 85 | 235 | 387 | 269 | 70 | 287 | 297 | 363 | 2412 | 2290 | 4,702 | 72 | 62.5/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.6 | 144 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Black/Blue | 72.2 | 142 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.0 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| Blue/Brown | 69.1 | 135 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Brown | 68.2 | 133 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Brown/Silver | 67.3 | 127 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Silver | 65.9 | 121 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Silver/Green | 63.4 | 105 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Green | 62.5 | 101 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
Top courses near Aspen ›