#4 of 10 in Colorado Springs
Kissing Camels Golf Course
Colorado Springs, CO · Private · 18 holes · Est. 1961
Ranked in Colorado SpringsViews & scenery3rd of 10 in Colorado Springs
Course conditions4th of 10 in Colorado Springs
Clubhouse food5th of 10 in Colorado Springs
Atmosphere5th of 10 in Colorado Springs
Layout & design5th of 10 in Colorado Springs
DifficultyEasier than most courses in Colorado Springs
EasierHarder
At a glance
- Access
- Private
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 70
- Length
- 6,855 yards
- Tees
- 15 tee boxes
- Course rating
- 73.3 / 137 slope
- Opened
- 1961
- Difficulty
- Easier than most
Scorecard
Kissing Camels Winter Course
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 15 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 12 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 390 | 208 | 418 | 531 | 430 | 440 | 205 | 395 | 392 | 418 | 210 | 399 | 170 | 560 | 417 | 406 | 473 | 393 | 3409 | 3446 | 6,855 | 70 | 73.3/137 |
|---|
| White | 376 | 188 | 372 | 515 | 379 | 413 | 179 | 377 | 375 | 418 | 184 | 382 | 147 | 535 | 397 | 386 | 436 | 368 | 3174 | 3253 | 6,427 | 70 | 71.3/130 |
|---|
| Red | 349 | 169 | 345 | 442 | 347 | 401 | 140 | 360 | 358 | 340 | 160 | 361 | 122 | 514 | 353 | 348 | 394 | 337 | 2911 | 2929 | 5,840 | 70 | 68.0/125 |
|---|
North
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 8 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 418 | 210 | 399 | 392 | 436 | 491 | 387 | 170 | 560 | 417 | 514 | 387 | 182 | 522 | 186 | 406 | 473 | 393 | 3463 | 3480 | 6,943 | 72 | 72.7/135 |
|---|
| White | 418 | 184 | 382 | 360 | 367 | 468 | 339 | 147 | 535 | 397 | 496 | 346 | 161 | 504 | 142 | 386 | 436 | 368 | 3200 | 3236 | 6,436 | 72 | 69.7/128 |
|---|
| Red | 340 | 160 | 361 | 332 | 334 | 437 | 305 | 122 | 514 | 353 | 473 | 320 | 144 | 473 | 116 | 348 | 394 | 337 | 2905 | 2958 | 5,863 | 72 | 66.4/120 |
|---|
| Yellow | 293 | 145 | 293 | 310 | 291 | 405 | 278 | 106 | 433 | 286 | 422 | 299 | 134 | 446 | 98 | 331 | 341 | 301 | 2554 | 2658 | 5,212 | 72 | 63.5/113 |
|---|
South
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 15 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 6 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 390 | 208 | 418 | 531 | 430 | 440 | 205 | 395 | 392 | 418 | 210 | 399 | 392 | 436 | 491 | 387 | 170 | 560 | 3409 | 3463 | 6,872 | 71 | 72.1/135 |
|---|
| White | 376 | 188 | 372 | 515 | 379 | 413 | 179 | 377 | 375 | 418 | 184 | 382 | 360 | 367 | 468 | 339 | 147 | 535 | 3174 | 3200 | 6,374 | 71 | 69.7/126 |
|---|
| Red | 349 | 169 | 345 | 442 | 347 | 401 | 140 | 360 | 358 | 340 | 160 | 361 | 332 | 334 | 437 | 305 | 122 | 514 | 2911 | 2905 | 5,816 | 71 | 66.7/118 |
|---|
| Yellow | 298 | 149 | 293 | 394 | 303 | 344 | 124 | 305 | 320 | 293 | 145 | 293 | 310 | 291 | 405 | 278 | 106 | 433 | 2530 | 2554 | 5,084 | 71 | 62.9/111 |
|---|
West
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 10 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 417 | 514 | 387 | 182 | 522 | 186 | 406 | 473 | 393 | 390 | 208 | 418 | 531 | 430 | 440 | 205 | 395 | 392 | 3480 | 3409 | 6,889 | 71 | 72.2/132 |
|---|
| White | 397 | 496 | 346 | 161 | 504 | 142 | 386 | 436 | 368 | 376 | 188 | 372 | 515 | 379 | 413 | 179 | 377 | 375 | 3236 | 3174 | 6,410 | 71 | 69.6/125 |
|---|
| Red | 353 | 473 | 320 | 144 | 473 | 116 | 348 | 394 | 337 | 349 | 169 | 345 | 442 | 347 | 401 | 140 | 360 | 358 | 2958 | 2911 | 5,869 | 71 | 66.9/120 |
|---|
| Yellow | 286 | 422 | 299 | 134 | 446 | 98 | 331 | 341 | 301 | 298 | 149 | 293 | 394 | 303 | 344 | 124 | 305 | 320 | 2658 | 2530 | 5,188 | 71 | 63.2/114 |
|---|
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
Course handicap at Kissing Camels Golf Course
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|
| Kissing Camels Winter Course · Blue | 73.3 | 137 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
|---|
| Kissing Camels Winter Course · White | 71.3 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
|---|
| Kissing Camels Winter Course · Red | 68.0 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
|---|
| North · Blue | 72.7 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
|---|
| North · White | 69.7 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
|---|
| North · Red | 66.4 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
|---|
| North · Yellow | 63.5 | 113 | -9 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
|---|
| South · Blue | 72.1 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
|---|
| South · White | 69.7 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
|---|
| South · Red | 66.7 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
|---|
| South · Yellow | 62.9 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
|---|
| West · Blue | 72.2 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
|---|
| West · White | 69.6 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
|---|
| West · Red | 66.9 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
|---|
| West · Yellow | 63.2 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 29 |
|---|
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Golf courses near Kissing Camels Golf Course
- Patty Jewett Golf CourseColorado Springs · Public · 18 holes · 3.5 mi8.3
- Colorado Springs Country ClubColorado Springs · Public · 18 holes · 3.7 mi9.1
- Valley Hi Golf CourseColorado Springs · Public · 18 holes · 6.3 mi6.5
- The Broadmoor Golf ClubColorado Springs · Private · 18 holes · 6.5 mi9.8
- Country Club of ColoradoColorado Springs · Private · 18 holes · 7.4 mi8.5
- Pine Creek Golf ClubColorado Springs · Public · 18 holes · 7.7 mi5.7
- Cherokee Ridge Golf CourseColorado Springs · Public · 18 holes · 8.1 mi8.3
- Eisenhower Golf CourseUsaf Academy · Private · 18 holes · 8.5 mi8.7
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Colorado Springs ›