Cherokee Ridge Golf Course sits a short drive from downtown Colorado Springs, with views of the Rocky Mountains and Pikes Peak. Owned and operated by the Cherokee Metropolitan District, it has served local and regional golfers since 1971.
The property includes a regulation-length nine-hole course and a separate nine-hole par-3 course. Both layouts were routed through the gently rolling terrain, using the natural contours of the site to suit a range of ages and skill levels. The regulation course offers three sets of tees, and many golfers play it twice, switching tees for an 18-hole round of just over 6,400 yards. The par-3 course works well for beginners learning the game, players sharpening their short games, or a quick round.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 402 | 507 | 422 | 192 | 418 | 382 | 203 | 467 | 492 | 352 | 480 | 418 | 153 | 395 | 364 | 139 | 426 | 492 | 3485 | 3219 | 6,704 | 72 | 71.0/125 |
| Black/Silver | 402 | 507 | 418 | 192 | 403 | 382 | 192 | 404 | 492 | 352 | 480 | 418 | 153 | 395 | 364 | 139 | 426 | 492 | 3392 | 3219 | 6,611 | 72 | 70.6/123 |
| Silver/Blue | 389 | 483 | 418 | 182 | 403 | 377 | 192 | 404 | 461 | 352 | 480 | 418 | 153 | 395 | 364 | 139 | 426 | 492 | 3309 | 3219 | 6,528 | 72 | 70.2/122 |
| White/Blue | 376 | 482 | 404 | 155 | 398 | 364 | 181 | 369 | 447 | 352 | 480 | 418 | 153 | 395 | 364 | 139 | 426 | 492 | 3176 | 3219 | 6,395 | 72 | 69.5/121 |
| Gold/Red | 349 | 456 | 372 | 153 | 361 | 347 | 142 | 369 | 382 | 343 | 415 | 302 | 145 | 310 | 302 | 136 | 361 | 380 | 2931 | 2694 | 5,625 | 72 | 65.4/116 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | ||
| Blue | 104 | 88 | 120 | 95 | 117 | 145 | 181 | 113 | 92 | 1,055 | 27 | 26.0/76 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.0 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Black/Silver | 70.6 | 123 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Silver/Blue | 70.2 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| White/Blue | 69.5 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold/Red | 65.4 | 116 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Colorado Springs ›