South Suburban Golf Course is an 18-hole regulation course set in a suburban landscape in Centennial, with views of the mountains in the distance. The layout suits a wide range of players, from newcomers to experienced golfers.
Practice facilities include a 3,000-square-foot short-game area with a putting surface, chipping area and practice bunker, located beside the driving range and behind the 18th green.
A separate nine-hole, par-3 course sits adjacent to the main layout, offering an option for beginners learning the game or golfers with less time to play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 360 | 544 | 425 | 223 | 621 | 371 | 194 | 360 | 424 | 333 | 482 | 397 | 188 | 294 | 609 | 409 | 189 | 404 | 3522 | 3305 | 6,827 | 72 | 71.8/131 |
| Blue/White | 360 | 544 | 399 | 195 | 560 | 371 | 179 | 360 | 370 | 333 | 482 | 347 | 157 | 294 | 571 | 381 | 189 | 379 | 3338 | 3133 | 6,471 | 72 | 69.8/129 |
| White | 347 | 530 | 399 | 195 | 560 | 358 | 179 | 337 | 370 | 320 | 433 | 347 | 157 | 270 | 571 | 381 | 164 | 379 | 3275 | 3022 | 6,297 | 72 | 69.0/125 |
| Flex | 347 | 530 | 365 | 160 | 444 | 358 | 164 | 337 | 348 | 320 | 433 | 279 | 137 | 270 | 508 | 357 | 164 | 303 | 3053 | 2771 | 5,824 | 72 | 67.1/114 |
| Gold | 319 | 502 | 365 | 160 | 444 | 331 | 164 | 300 | 348 | 300 | 393 | 279 | 137 | 236 | 508 | 357 | 148 | 303 | 2933 | 2661 | 5,594 | 72 | 66.2/112 |
| Red | 285 | 479 | 350 | 130 | 437 | 292 | 141 | 292 | 268 | 279 | 374 | 251 | 121 | 191 | 471 | 335 | 122 | 271 | 2674 | 2415 | 5,089 | 72 | 64.0/104 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Black | 138 | 130 | 90 | 201 | 142 | 140 | 142 | 153 | 127 | 1,263 | 27 | 27.0/83 |
| Yellow | 107 | 108 | 79 | 139 | 120 | 117 | 128 | 136 | 98 | 1,032 | 27 | 26.0/73 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.8 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 69.8 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 69.0 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Flex | 67.1 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 66.2 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 64.0 | 104 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Centennial ›Top courses near Denver ›