
Plum Creek Golf Club in Castle Rock is a Pete Dye design, and local golfers often point to the closing three holes as among the toughest around. Significant elevation changes open up views of the nearby mountains.
The layout carries several Dye hallmarks, including railroad ties framing the greens, strategically placed bunkering and water hazards in play across the course. Native grasses surrounding the holes add color and texture that contrast with the bentgrass fairways and greens. Four sets of tees allow golfers of differing abilities to choose a suitable yardage.
The course was originally developed as the Tournament Players Club at Plum Creek, the PGA Tour's second TPC course. It was built as a stadium course in the mold of TPC Sawgrass, using mounding and hillsides around the greens to create vantage points for spectators during tournament play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 388 | 199 | 466 | 412 | 572 | 460 | 184 | 535 | 323 | 433 | 529 | 198 | 412 | 408 | 504 | 458 | 133 | 430 | 3539 | 3505 | 7,044 | 72 | 73.7/147 |
| Blue | 377 | 140 | 409 | 386 | 542 | 437 | 161 | 500 | 304 | 346 | 513 | 180 | 374 | 348 | 494 | 427 | 124 | 396 | 3256 | 3202 | 6,458 | 72 | 70.9/136 |
| Blue/White | 377 | 140 | 338 | 386 | 494 | 400 | 161 | 500 | 276 | 318 | 513 | 141 | 310 | 341 | 494 | 427 | 107 | 396 | 3072 | 3047 | 6,119 | 72 | 69.4/128 |
| White | 331 | 122 | 338 | 339 | 494 | 400 | 140 | 468 | 276 | 318 | 450 | 141 | 310 | 341 | 455 | 404 | 107 | 385 | 2908 | 2911 | 5,819 | 72 | 67.8/122 |
| Red | 259 | 87 | 318 | 270 | 392 | 378 | 74 | 406 | 218 | 300 | 381 | 85 | 298 | 292 | 366 | 320 | 63 | 266 | 2402 | 2371 | 4,773 | 72 | 62.6/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.7 | 147 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 49 |
| Blue | 70.9 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 69.4 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 67.8 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red | 62.6 | 110 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Castle Rock ›