Golf at River Valley Ranch was designed by Jay Morrish, a Colorado golf hall-of-fame architect whose body of work includes more than 75 new and renovated courses, among them TPC Scottsdale, Troon North, Colorado National and the Boulders. Over his career he collaborated with figures such as Jack Nicklaus, Robert Trent Jones, Fazio and Tom Weiskopf. The layout is set up as a fair test that still asks questions of better players.
The course sits at 6,181 feet in a mountain valley beneath Mount Sopris, which rises to 12,960 feet above the valley floor. The Crystal River winds through the property and comes into play on four crossings during the round, beginning at the opening tee shot.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 3 | |||||
| Black | 415 | 534 | 211 | 391 | 541 | 453 | 313 | 175 | 401 | 419 | 566 | 442 | 186 | 405 | 474 | 219 | 607 | 440 | 3434 | 3758 | 7,192 | 72 | 73.7/141 |
| Black-Blue | 387 | 534 | 178 | 366 | 541 | 420 | 313 | 175 | 401 | 347 | 566 | 420 | 186 | 405 | 438 | 185 | 607 | 391 | 3315 | 3545 | 6,860 | 72 | 71.8/135 |
| Blue | 387 | 507 | 178 | 366 | 507 | 420 | 273 | 167 | 362 | 347 | 528 | 420 | 157 | 369 | 438 | 185 | 570 | 391 | 3167 | 3405 | 6,572 | 72 | 70.5/129 |
| Blue-White | 366 | 467 | 178 | 366 | 507 | 393 | 273 | 167 | 330 | 347 | 491 | 367 | 157 | 369 | 413 | 185 | 509 | 361 | 3047 | 3199 | 6,246 | 72 | 69.3/121 |
| White | 366 | 467 | 150 | 334 | 471 | 393 | 230 | 150 | 330 | 317 | 491 | 367 | 130 | 288 | 413 | 147 | 509 | 361 | 2891 | 3023 | 5,914 | 72 | 68.0/112 |
| White-Red | 250 | 467 | 125 | 334 | 437 | 346 | 230 | 150 | 330 | 317 | 423 | 367 | 108 | 288 | 322 | 120 | 475 | 361 | 2669 | 2781 | 5,450 | 72 | 65.8/109 |
| Red | 250 | 434 | 125 | 304 | 437 | 346 | 201 | 137 | 268 | 279 | 423 | 345 | 108 | 267 | 322 | 120 | 475 | 271 | 2502 | 2610 | 5,112 | 72 | 64.2/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.7 | 141 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Black-Blue | 71.8 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.5 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue-White | 69.3 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White | 68.0 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| White-Red | 65.8 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 64.2 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Carbondale ›Top courses near Glenwood Springs ›