Four Mile Ranch Golf Club sits at the gateway to the Royal Gorge in Canon City, where warm days give way to cool nights through the summer months. The surrounding landscape offers wide views, with the fast-moving Arkansas River — a popular white water rafting stretch — running nearby.
The layout is known for its distinctive greens and plays as something of a gentle giant: it can trouble stronger players while often treating higher handicaps kindly.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 414 | 590 | 195 | 364 | 400 | 558 | 151 | 349 | 428 | 392 | 541 | 164 | 479 | 215 | 581 | 393 | 158 | 579 | 3449 | 3502 | 6,951 | 72 | 72.4/141 |
| Black/Blue | 414 | 526 | 160 | 364 | 400 | 558 | 151 | 349 | 395 | 325 | 523 | 164 | 413 | 156 | 527 | 393 | 158 | 516 | 3317 | 3175 | 6,492 | 72 | 70.3/131 |
| Blue | 380 | 526 | 160 | 299 | 352 | 526 | 142 | 307 | 395 | 325 | 523 | 161 | 413 | 156 | 527 | 361 | 138 | 516 | 3087 | 3120 | 6,207 | 72 | 69.0/127 |
| Blue/White | 380 | 478 | 126 | 299 | 299 | 526 | 142 | 307 | 332 | 325 | 455 | 161 | 367 | 144 | 490 | 361 | 138 | 458 | 2889 | 2899 | 5,788 | 72 | 67.0/117 |
| White | 340 | 478 | 126 | 257 | 299 | 457 | 78 | 270 | 332 | 260 | 455 | 136 | 367 | 144 | 490 | 287 | 115 | 458 | 2637 | 2712 | 5,349 | 72 | 65.1/108 |
| White/Red | 340 | 420 | 102 | 257 | 250 | 457 | 78 | 270 | 280 | 260 | 404 | 136 | 314 | 95 | 421 | 287 | 115 | 415 | 2454 | 2447 | 4,901 | 72 | 63.0/106 |
| Red | 282 | 420 | 102 | 222 | 250 | 428 | 72 | 238 | 280 | 220 | 404 | 118 | 314 | 95 | 421 | 241 | 96 | 415 | 2294 | 2324 | 4,618 | 72 | 62.2/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.4 | 141 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Black/Blue | 70.3 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 69.0 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Blue/White | 67.0 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| White | 65.1 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| White/Red | 63.0 | 106 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Red | 62.2 | 104 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
Top courses near Colorado Springs ›