Riverdale offers 36 holes of public golf north of Denver, split between two distinct 18-hole courses, the Dunes and the Knolls.
The Dunes was designed by Pete and Perry Dye, with many holes modeled on classic links courses in Scotland and Ireland. Pot bunkers, mounding, water hazards and the architects' trademark railroad ties shape play throughout.
The Knolls is a more traditional layout set in parkland surroundings among mature trees, with water hazards winding through the property. Elevated greens and generous bunkering place the emphasis on approach shots at many holes.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 16 | |||||
| Diamond | 385 | 384 | 640 | 212 | 435 | 451 | 405 | 186 | 520 | 387 | 548 | 182 | 481 | 335 | 421 | 544 | 205 | 367 | 3618 | 3470 | 7,088 | 72 | 73.0/136 |
| RMC Gold | 385 | 384 | 579 | 191 | 435 | 391 | 379 | 169 | 520 | 387 | 521 | 167 | 427 | 335 | 381 | 544 | 165 | 367 | 3433 | 3294 | 6,727 | 72 | 71.2/132 |
| Square | 347 | 350 | 579 | 191 | 408 | 391 | 379 | 169 | 469 | 372 | 521 | 167 | 427 | 321 | 381 | 510 | 165 | 342 | 3283 | 3206 | 6,489 | 72 | 70.3/126 |
| RMC White | 347 | 350 | 511 | 154 | 408 | 391 | 349 | 121 | 469 | 372 | 498 | 144 | 378 | 321 | 318 | 510 | 145 | 342 | 3100 | 3028 | 6,128 | 72 | 68.6/116 |
| Circle | 309 | 332 | 511 | 154 | 379 | 359 | 349 | 121 | 454 | 356 | 498 | 144 | 378 | 290 | 318 | 440 | 145 | 330 | 2968 | 2899 | 5,867 | 72 | 67.2/114 |
| Triangle | 280 | 241 | 407 | 125 | 333 | 343 | 264 | 82 | 380 | 301 | 449 | 103 | 369 | 203 | 229 | 390 | 116 | 279 | 2455 | 2439 | 4,894 | 72 | 63.2/101 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Square | 403 | 405 | 380 | 406 | 195 | 398 | 527 | 206 | 370 | 374 | 420 | 498 | 582 | 190 | 343 | 362 | 172 | 410 | 3290 | 3351 | 6,641 | 71 | 70.2/124 |
| Circle | 381 | 392 | 293 | 391 | 176 | 347 | 459 | 182 | 343 | 361 | 389 | 488 | 561 | 172 | 333 | 335 | 147 | 369 | 2964 | 3155 | 6,119 | 71 | 68.1/111 |
| Triangle | 346 | 379 | 248 | 348 | 161 | 276 | 271 | 136 | 324 | 343 | 293 | 461 | 427 | 115 | 237 | 231 | 124 | 231 | 2489 | 2462 | 4,951 | 71 | 62.4/98 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunes · Diamond | 73.0 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Dunes · RMC Gold | 71.2 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Dunes · Square | 70.3 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Dunes · RMC White | 68.6 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Dunes · Circle | 67.2 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Dunes · Triangle | 63.2 | 101 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
| Knolls · Square | 70.2 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Knolls · Circle | 68.1 | 111 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 32 |
| Knolls · Triangle | 62.4 | 98 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
Top courses near Denver ›