EagleVail Golf Club sits in Avon, Colorado, and opens with a par-5 first hole that drops roughly 65 feet from the tee. The elevation change brings the green within reach in two for long hitters, though a bunker guards the left side of the fairway, and a more conservative layup still leaves an approach to a heavily bunkered green.
The second is a long par 4 that doglegs right. A drive aimed toward the bunker ahead sets up a favorable angle from the left side of the fairway into a green that slopes from left to right and is ringed by bunkers, making a shorter approach to the middle of the putting surface the safer play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 535 | 445 | 365 | 146 | 365 | 437 | 427 | 102 | 455 | 198 | 548 | 387 | 184 | 549 | 355 | 314 | 144 | 534 | 3277 | 3213 | 6,490 | 71 | 70.5/135 |
| White | 517 | 431 | 340 | 127 | 371 | 404 | 403 | 95 | 429 | 133 | 531 | 362 | 183 | 529 | 325 | 303 | 135 | 522 | 3117 | 3023 | 6,140 | 71 | 68.8/125 |
| White/Gold | 517 | 402 | 340 | 127 | 371 | 360 | 378 | 95 | 302 | 133 | 462 | 343 | 122 | 506 | 312 | 303 | 135 | 522 | 2892 | 2838 | 5,730 | 71 | 67.4/120 |
| Gold | 437 | 402 | 340 | 127 | 259 | 360 | 378 | 95 | 302 | 133 | 462 | 343 | 122 | 506 | 312 | 283 | 114 | 412 | 2700 | 2687 | 5,387 | 71 | 66.1/114 |
| Gold/Red | 437 | 340 | 288 | 86 | 259 | 360 | 316 | 95 | 302 | 122 | 462 | 343 | 122 | 408 | 312 | 283 | 114 | 412 | 2483 | 2578 | 5,061 | 71 | 64.4/113 |
| Red | 422 | 340 | 288 | 86 | 259 | 360 | 316 | 88 | 302 | 122 | 387 | 258 | 122 | 408 | 237 | 199 | 114 | 412 | 2461 | 2259 | 4,720 | 71 | 62.9/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.5 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| White | 68.8 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Gold | 67.4 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Gold | 66.1 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold/Red | 64.4 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 62.9 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Colorado ›
All golf courses in Avon ›