Yucaipa Valley Golf Club is an 18-hole, par-72 championship course designed by the architecture firm Rainville & Bye. It sits on historic land in the foothills of the San Gorgonio Mountain Range, in the area known as "the green valley," with acres of the surrounding natural landscape left intact.
The layout is set up to test a range of shots over the course of a round. On-site facilities include a pro shop, a clubhouse and a full-service bar and grill. An annual rewards program is also available, which includes earlier access to tee time reservations.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 403 | 539 | 179 | 418 | 417 | 374 | 489 | 152 | 390 | 388 | 432 | 360 | 181 | 550 | 429 | 182 | 517 | 402 | 3361 | 3441 | 6,802 | 72 | 72.9/132 |
| Blue | 382 | 519 | 162 | 398 | 397 | 357 | 477 | 131 | 368 | 371 | 412 | 345 | 161 | 519 | 410 | 166 | 487 | 385 | 3191 | 3256 | 6,447 | 72 | 71.2/128 |
| Blue/White | 382 | 519 | 144 | 372 | 374 | 357 | 477 | 131 | 348 | 371 | 389 | 345 | 140 | 519 | 387 | 150 | 487 | 385 | 3104 | 3173 | 6,277 | 72 | 70.3/126 |
| White | 359 | 494 | 144 | 372 | 374 | 334 | 464 | 113 | 348 | 346 | 389 | 325 | 140 | 492 | 387 | 150 | 465 | 366 | 3002 | 3060 | 6,062 | 72 | 69.3/124 |
| White/Red | 315 | 439 | 144 | 323 | 313 | 334 | 435 | 113 | 287 | 290 | 332 | 261 | 140 | 450 | 344 | 132 | 418 | 302 | 2703 | 2669 | 5,390 | 72 | 66.1/116 |
| Red | 315 | 439 | 118 | 323 | 313 | 304 | 435 | 93 | 287 | 290 | 332 | 261 | 115 | 450 | 344 | 132 | 418 | 302 | 2627 | 2644 | 5,271 | 72 | 65.4/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.9 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 71.2 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/White | 70.3 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White | 69.3 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Red | 66.1 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 65.4 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Banning ›