Candlewood Country Club is a private, member-owned club in Whittier, California, set within a residential community southeast of Los Angeles. Its location places it roughly 25 minutes from downtown Los Angeles and about a half hour from the coast and Orange County, with access from the 5 and 605 freeways in about ten minutes.
The course plays over naturally rolling terrain, with fairways framed by stands of mature trees, water features and flowering plantings throughout. The layout is maintained year-round and is designed to present a test for stronger players while remaining playable for golfers across a range of skill levels.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 16 | |||||
| Blue | 384 | 389 | 181 | 348 | 388 | 367 | 557 | 170 | 324 | 145 | 551 | 391 | 202 | 378 | 398 | 379 | 328 | 281 | 3108 | 3053 | 6,161 | 70 | 70.3/128 |
| White | 374 | 357 | 152 | 327 | 378 | 365 | 550 | 140 | 316 | 138 | 534 | 381 | 190 | 368 | 374 | 368 | 328 | 272 | 2959 | 2953 | 5,912 | 70 | 69.1/125 |
| Red | 368 | 329 | 118 | 321 | 361 | 333 | 441 | 119 | 287 | 134 | 455 | 300 | 140 | 335 | 350 | 357 | 319 | 263 | 2677 | 2653 | 5,330 | 70 | 66.4/118 |
| Family | 365 | 329 | 101 | 321 | 351 | 333 | 430 | 107 | 250 | 134 | 455 | 300 | 106 | 335 | 350 | 357 | 285 | 254 | 2587 | 2576 | 5,163 | 70 | 65.6/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.3 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.1 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Red | 66.4 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Family | 65.6 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Whittier ›