California Country Club in Whittier dates to the 1950s. It is a private club, investor-owned and non-equity in structure, meaning members are not responsible for participating in the club's management.
The club offers individual, family and corporate memberships by application.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 506 | 151 | 356 | 461 | 176 | 387 | 359 | 381 | 501 | 167 | 567 | 417 | 454 | 427 | 337 | 480 | 214 | 463 | 3278 | 3526 | 6,804 | 72 | 72.5/127 |
| Gold | 503 | 141 | 344 | 447 | 138 | 376 | 353 | 356 | 487 | 152 | 555 | 401 | 444 | 411 | 317 | 468 | 186 | 452 | 3145 | 3386 | 6,531 | 72 | 71.2/124 |
| Gold/White | 501 | 129 | 344 | 437 | 127 | 376 | 353 | 356 | 478 | 129 | 545 | 351 | 438 | 372 | 317 | 409 | 170 | 387 | 3101 | 3118 | 6,219 | 72 | 69.7/121 |
| White | 501 | 129 | 323 | 437 | 127 | 323 | 343 | 339 | 478 | 129 | 545 | 351 | 438 | 372 | 297 | 409 | 170 | 387 | 3000 | 3098 | 6,098 | 72 | 69.1/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.5 | 127 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold | 71.2 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold/White | 69.7 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 69.1 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Whittier ›