Set in a quiet valley with views of the surrounding Southern California countryside, The Havens Country Club dates to 1979, when it opened as a par-72 course designed by Ted Robinson Sr. The club was formerly known as Vista Valley Country Club. Its 18-hole championship layout is marked by significant elevation changes, rolling fairways and quick greens, with multiple sets of tees to suit a range of handicaps.
The front nine favors accuracy, with narrow fairways bordered by streams and mature trees. The back nine plays longer and more openly, but introduces elevated tee boxes and greens guarded by lakes.
Practice facilities include an extensive range and short-game areas, and there is a lounge for a drink after a round. The club hosts AJGA events and USGA qualifying each year.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 529 | 360 | 173 | 434 | 384 | 369 | 351 | 184 | 532 | 407 | 392 | 221 | 379 | 240 | 533 | 192 | 286 | 568 | 3316 | 3218 | 6,534 | 71 | 72.6/135 |
| Blue | 522 | 360 | 161 | 427 | 350 | 369 | 330 | 172 | 519 | 388 | 367 | 182 | 366 | 201 | 516 | 175 | 286 | 558 | 3210 | 3039 | 6,249 | 71 | 71.3/132 |
| Blue/White | 522 | 360 | 161 | 415 | 339 | 350 | 320 | 172 | 519 | 378 | 332 | 167 | 366 | 201 | 490 | 157 | 286 | 558 | 3158 | 2935 | 6,093 | 71 | 70.6/130 |
| White | 512 | 353 | 144 | 415 | 339 | 350 | 320 | 156 | 456 | 378 | 332 | 167 | 349 | 182 | 490 | 157 | 269 | 550 | 3045 | 2874 | 5,919 | 71 | 69.8/128 |
| White/Red | 512 | 353 | 135 | 386 | 339 | 350 | 320 | 131 | 420 | 378 | 294 | 129 | 349 | 182 | 405 | 142 | 269 | 483 | 2946 | 2631 | 5,577 | 71 | 68.2/124 |
| Red | 500 | 349 | 135 | 386 | 331 | 332 | 310 | 131 | 420 | 365 | 294 | 129 | 326 | 167 | 405 | 142 | 262 | 483 | 2894 | 2573 | 5,467 | 71 | 67.7/122 |
| Red/Gold | 500 | 290 | 118 | 360 | 331 | 316 | 310 | 131 | 420 | 332 | 255 | 73 | 326 | 167 | 405 | 121 | 262 | 477 | 2776 | 2418 | 5,194 | 71 | 66.5/119 |
| Gold | 477 | 290 | 118 | 360 | 310 | 316 | 290 | 111 | 416 | 332 | 255 | 73 | 326 | 149 | 395 | 121 | 251 | 477 | 2688 | 2379 | 5,067 | 71 | 65.8/117 |
| Family | 375 | 236 | 70 | 250 | 268 | 261 | 195 | 111 | 306 | 330 | 253 | 71 | 201 | 149 | 275 | 119 | 208 | 375 | 2072 | 1981 | 4,053 | 71 | 61.3/107 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 529 | 360 | 173 | 434 | 384 | 369 | 351 | 184 | 532 | 407 | 392 | 221 | 379 | 336 | 533 | 192 | 286 | 568 | 3316 | 3314 | 6,630 | 72 | 73.1/136 |
| Blue | 522 | 360 | 161 | 427 | 350 | 369 | 330 | 172 | 519 | 388 | 367 | 182 | 366 | 311 | 516 | 175 | 286 | 558 | 3210 | 3149 | 6,359 | 72 | 71.8/133 |
| Blue/White | 522 | 360 | 161 | 415 | 339 | 369 | 320 | 172 | 519 | 378 | 332 | 167 | 366 | 311 | 490 | 157 | 286 | 558 | 3177 | 3045 | 6,203 | 72 | 71.1/131 |
| White | 512 | 353 | 144 | 415 | 339 | 350 | 320 | 156 | 456 | 378 | 332 | 167 | 349 | 286 | 490 | 157 | 269 | 550 | 3045 | 2978 | 6,023 | 72 | 70.3/129 |
| White/Red | 512 | 353 | 135 | 386 | 339 | 350 | 320 | 131 | 420 | 378 | 294 | 129 | 349 | 286 | 405 | 142 | 269 | 483 | 2946 | 2735 | 5,681 | 72 | 68.7/125 |
| Red | 500 | 349 | 135 | 386 | 331 | 332 | 310 | 131 | 420 | 365 | 294 | 129 | 326 | 240 | 405 | 142 | 262 | 483 | 2894 | 2646 | 5,540 | 72 | 68.1/123 |
| Red/Gold | 500 | 290 | 118 | 360 | 331 | 316 | 310 | 131 | 420 | 332 | 255 | 115 | 326 | 240 | 405 | 121 | 262 | 477 | 2776 | 2533 | 5,309 | 72 | 67.0/120 |
| Gold | 477 | 290 | 118 | 360 | 310 | 316 | 290 | 111 | 416 | 332 | 255 | 73 | 326 | 201 | 395 | 121 | 251 | 477 | 2688 | 2431 | 5,119 | 72 | 66.1/118 |
| Family | 375 | 236 | 70 | 250 | 268 | 261 | 195 | 111 | 306 | 330 | 253 | 71 | 201 | 178 | 275 | 119 | 208 | 375 | 2072 | 2010 | 4,082 | 72 | 61.5/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alternate (Par 71) · Black | 72.6 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Alternate (Par 71) · Blue | 71.3 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Alternate (Par 71) · Blue/White | 70.6 | 130 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Alternate (Par 71) · White | 69.8 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Alternate (Par 71) · White/Red | 68.2 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Alternate (Par 71) · Red | 67.7 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Alternate (Par 71) · Red/Gold | 66.5 | 119 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Alternate (Par 71) · Gold | 65.8 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Alternate (Par 71) · Family | 61.3 | 107 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| The Havens Country Club · Black | 73.1 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| The Havens Country Club · Blue | 71.8 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| The Havens Country Club · Blue/White | 71.1 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| The Havens Country Club · White | 70.3 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| The Havens Country Club · White/Red | 68.7 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| The Havens Country Club · Red | 68.1 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| The Havens Country Club · Red/Gold | 67.0 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| The Havens Country Club · Gold | 66.1 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| The Havens Country Club · Family | 61.5 | 107 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Vista ›