Blue Rock Springs Golf Club in Vallejo offers two 18-hole layouts in a traditional style, with tree-lined fairways and open, approachable greens. The West course plays comfortably for golfers of all abilities, while the East course, designed by Robert Muir Graves, opened in 1993 and looks out across the North Bay toward Mt. Tamalpais in Marin County.
With two courses on site, the club also hosts charity tournaments, company outings, visiting groups and informal gatherings of friends, with staff available to help organize and run events.
Practice areas include a driving range along with chipping and putting greens. Children must be at least five years old to be on the golf course, either playing or watching; this restriction does not apply to the practice areas.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 356 | 174 | 355 | 361 | 487 | 160 | 513 | 143 | 396 | 347 | 168 | 355 | 382 | 551 | 402 | 192 | 408 | 371 | 2945 | 3176 | 6,121 | 70 | 70.0/134 |
| White | 341 | 141 | 333 | 342 | 465 | 147 | 491 | 100 | 347 | 317 | 120 | 342 | 368 | 543 | 370 | 140 | 388 | 339 | 2707 | 2927 | 5,634 | 70 | 67.9/126 |
| Gold | 325 | 119 | 317 | 323 | 430 | 121 | 461 | 80 | 331 | 289 | 107 | 311 | 342 | 516 | 347 | 128 | 346 | 323 | 2507 | 2709 | 5,216 | 70 | 65.7/120 |
| Red | 302 | 100 | 311 | 312 | 420 | 105 | 418 | 61 | 312 | 246 | 102 | 295 | 315 | 467 | 340 | 98 | 328 | 296 | 2341 | 2487 | 4,828 | 70 | 64.1/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 366 | 298 | 171 | 314 | 339 | 515 | 109 | 532 | 378 | 336 | 165 | 484 | 300 | 383 | 172 | 350 | 374 | 401 | 3022 | 2965 | 5,987 | 71 | 69.3/129 |
| White | 349 | 283 | 146 | 247 | 329 | 501 | 99 | 517 | 340 | 323 | 155 | 460 | 273 | 353 | 150 | 337 | 340 | 376 | 2811 | 2767 | 5,578 | 71 | 67.7/124 |
| Gold | 325 | 261 | 112 | 231 | 315 | 459 | 88 | 499 | 331 | 311 | 136 | 440 | 262 | 314 | 125 | 330 | 332 | 361 | 2621 | 2611 | 5,232 | 71 | 66.6/116 |
| Red | 299 | 246 | 94 | 231 | 308 | 453 | 79 | 468 | 314 | 307 | 121 | 412 | 245 | 291 | 115 | 316 | 321 | 318 | 2492 | 2446 | 4,938 | 71 | 65.2/112 |
| Family 2 | 201 | 259 | 111 | 231 | 197 | 324 | 87 | 324 | 228 | 1962 | 1,962 | 34 | 30.4/101 | ||||||||||
| Family 1 | 161 | 239 | 86 | 146 | 144 | 248 | 75 | 269 | 151 | 1519 | 1,519 | 30 | 28.4/94 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East · Blue | 70.0 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| East · White | 67.9 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| East · Gold | 65.7 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| East · Red | 64.1 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| West · Blue | 69.3 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| West · White | 67.7 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| West · Gold | 66.6 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| West · Red | 65.2 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Vallejo ›