
The Oaks Club at Valencia is a private club in the Santa Clarita Valley whose championship course opened in 2003. The club took its present name in 2018, a nod to the oak-filled landscape surrounding the property.
Designed under the direction of Mark O'Meara with PGA TOUR Design Services, the par-72 layout measures 7,218 yards and makes use of ridgetop terrain, with views across the valley from many points on the course.
A 32,000-square-foot clubhouse sits at the center of the property, built in a ranch-style architectural character suited to the region. Beyond golf, the club offers dining, event spaces and a social calendar for members.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Gold | 431 | 392 | 614 | 188 | 429 | 526 | 469 | 403 | 241 | 457 | 145 | 424 | 415 | 592 | 520 | 189 | 300 | 468 | 3693 | 3510 | 7,203 | 72 | 75.7/141 |
| Black | 402 | 374 | 556 | 163 | 403 | 517 | 431 | 372 | 210 | 444 | 123 | 397 | 398 | 575 | 503 | 168 | 270 | 450 | 3428 | 3328 | 6,756 | 72 | 73.6/136 |
| Black/Silver | 402 | 374 | 556 | 155 | 392 | 517 | 414 | 372 | 183 | 444 | 123 | 388 | 385 | 548 | 485 | 168 | 270 | 422 | 3365 | 3233 | 6,598 | 72 | 72.8/134 |
| Silver | 389 | 359 | 527 | 155 | 392 | 494 | 414 | 357 | 183 | 425 | 114 | 388 | 385 | 548 | 485 | 147 | 255 | 422 | 3270 | 3169 | 6,439 | 72 | 72.0/132 |
| Bronze | 368 | 339 | 494 | 139 | 375 | 471 | 398 | 329 | 157 | 403 | 106 | 370 | 371 | 515 | 465 | 131 | 232 | 411 | 3070 | 3004 | 6,074 | 72 | 70.4/127 |
| Bronze/Red | 368 | 339 | 494 | 139 | 351 | 471 | 367 | 283 | 120 | 403 | 106 | 280 | 285 | 485 | 355 | 131 | 232 | 263 | 2932 | 2540 | 5,472 | 72 | 67.6/120 |
| Red | 335 | 273 | 462 | 110 | 351 | 427 | 367 | 283 | 120 | 357 | 84 | 280 | 285 | 485 | 355 | 94 | 216 | 263 | 2728 | 2419 | 5,147 | 72 | 66.0/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 75.7 | 141 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Black | 73.6 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Black/Silver | 72.8 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Silver | 72.0 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Bronze | 70.4 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Bronze/Red | 67.6 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red | 66.0 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Valencia ›