Turlock Golf & Country Club traces its 18-hole layout to a 1924 championship design. The course measures 6,641 yards with a slope of 128, and water comes into play on five holes. Its 57 bunkers have been renovated, and the fairways are planted with hybrid Bermuda turf, which holds its color later into the fall and emerges from dormancy earlier in the spring. The greens were resurfaced more recently with Pure Distinction bent grass.
Practice areas include a large driving range with grass tees, two putting greens and a sizable chipping area for working on a range of short-game shots and putts.
The club schedules Member/Member and Member/Guest tournaments each year, among them the Men's Invitational and the Men's Club Championship. Two organized men's groups, the Men's Club and the Turlock Seniors, run league play through the year, and a couples' group holds monthly tournaments with varied formats and dinners.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 416 | 502 | 455 | 194 | 508 | 434 | 163 | 375 | 279 | 378 | 193 | 378 | 481 | 362 | 196 | 485 | 434 | 390 | 3326 | 3297 | 6,623 | 72 | 72.1/131 |
| Blue | 400 | 480 | 418 | 181 | 493 | 418 | 145 | 362 | 255 | 352 | 165 | 353 | 471 | 344 | 180 | 478 | 417 | 373 | 3152 | 3133 | 6,285 | 72 | 70.5/128 |
| Blue/Gold Combo | 382 | 480 | 371 | 181 | 493 | 357 | 145 | 362 | 255 | 352 | 165 | 332 | 471 | 344 | 180 | 399 | 368 | 318 | 3026 | 2929 | 5,955 | 72 | 69.2/125 |
| Gold | 382 | 450 | 371 | 170 | 480 | 357 | 119 | 310 | 227 | 337 | 143 | 332 | 454 | 305 | 162 | 399 | 368 | 318 | 2866 | 2818 | 5,684 | 72 | 68.0/120 |
| Gold/White Combo | 289 | 450 | 344 | 170 | 432 | 357 | 119 | 310 | 227 | 337 | 143 | 332 | 391 | 305 | 162 | 399 | 337 | 318 | 2698 | 2724 | 5,422 | 72 | 66.7/116 |
| White | 289 | 403 | 344 | 162 | 432 | 334 | 113 | 306 | 217 | 284 | 137 | 284 | 391 | 300 | 155 | 360 | 337 | 283 | 2600 | 2531 | 5,131 | 72 | 65.0/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.1 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 70.5 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/Gold Combo | 69.2 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 68.0 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold/White Combo | 66.7 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| White | 65.0 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Modesto ›