
Tulare Golf Course is an 18-hole layout measuring 6,762 yards, with bentgrass and poa greens, Bermuda fairways and tees. The front nine features elevated greens that test accurate ball striking, while eucalyptus and Chinese pistachio trees line the fairways throughout, giving the course a tighter feel than its 127 slope from the blue tees suggests.
The course entered a new chapter on August 1, 2017, when the Faria family — Steve, Rick, Danny, Danny Jr. and Mike — took it on with the aim of bringing country-club amenities to the area's agricultural and working communities.
On site, the Player's Club offers full-service club repair. Staff handle custom iron fitting, shaft replacement, regripping, and loft and lie adjustments on forged irons using the shop's bending machine.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 16 | |||||
| Blue | 373 | 484 | 394 | 208 | 410 | 530 | 167 | 472 | 333 | 404 | 522 | 389 | 165 | 387 | 411 | 207 | 462 | 522 | 3371 | 3469 | 6,840 | 72 | 72.7/125 |
| White | 363 | 461 | 373 | 190 | 390 | 508 | 153 | 445 | 313 | 387 | 509 | 380 | 141 | 373 | 402 | 193 | 437 | 503 | 3196 | 3325 | 6,521 | 72 | 71.3/121 |
| Gold | 351 | 437 | 346 | 169 | 368 | 453 | 134 | 344 | 291 | 365 | 432 | 369 | 126 | 351 | 391 | 176 | 384 | 441 | 2893 | 3035 | 5,928 | 72 | 68.6/116 |
| Red | 351 | 437 | 346 | 155 | 297 | 453 | 134 | 266 | 211 | 365 | 432 | 369 | 126 | 351 | 295 | 176 | 384 | 441 | 2650 | 2939 | 5,589 | 72 | 66.9/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.7 | 125 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 71.3 | 121 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 68.6 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red | 66.9 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Visalia ›