Tracy Golf & Country Club plays as an 18-hole, par-72 layout designed by Robert E. Baldock, stretching to 6,852 yards from the back tees. The design blends traditional Baldock challenges with a links-like character, and water comes into play on nine of the eighteen holes. Varied terrain and tree-lined fairways ask for both strategy and shotmaking from players of differing abilities.
The course dates to 1955 and was expanded to a full 18 holes in 1969, with a major reconstruction completed in 2014. Five sets of tees range from 5,181 to 6,852 yards, with an NCGA rating of 73.9. Sitting at the eastern base of the Diablo Range, the property receives less rainfall than most Northern California courses, and maintenance focuses on fairways and greens while rough areas are left in a natural state, reducing water and fertilizer use.
The club is member-owned and welcomes guest play, with a practice range and practice facilities on site.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 426 | 352 | 316 | 236 | 525 | 171 | 417 | 541 | 440 | 401 | 148 | 386 | 171 | 553 | 462 | 325 | 393 | 606 | 3424 | 3445 | 6,869 | 72 | 73.7/130 |
| Blue | 426 | 328 | 316 | 195 | 518 | 157 | 407 | 531 | 440 | 359 | 148 | 386 | 163 | 548 | 462 | 321 | 393 | 525 | 3318 | 3305 | 6,623 | 72 | 72.1/131 |
| Blue/White Combo | 413 | 328 | 316 | 179 | 518 | 157 | 407 | 479 | 416 | 359 | 133 | 370 | 163 | 523 | 437 | 321 | 393 | 510 | 3213 | 3209 | 6,422 | 72 | 71.3/127 |
| White | 413 | 316 | 296 | 179 | 499 | 157 | 384 | 479 | 416 | 338 | 133 | 370 | 145 | 523 | 437 | 312 | 329 | 510 | 3139 | 3097 | 6,236 | 72 | 70.4/125 |
| Red | 404 | 261 | 281 | 148 | 482 | 116 | 372 | 436 | 401 | 319 | 123 | 357 | 131 | 470 | 385 | 294 | 290 | 497 | 2901 | 2866 | 5,767 | 72 | 68.3/119 |
| Gold | 352 | 261 | 277 | 148 | 403 | 107 | 314 | 436 | 323 | 263 | 59 | 268 | 131 | 403 | 344 | 294 | 290 | 427 | 2621 | 2479 | 5,100 | 72 | 65.3/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.7 | 130 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 72.1 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White Combo | 71.3 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 70.4 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Red | 68.3 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 65.3 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Modesto ›