Redhawk Golf Club's layout places a premium on accuracy. Several holes are framed by trees and guarded by water, including a lateral hazard running down one right side and a lake positioned at the end of a par-4 fairway, which rewards a controlled long iron from the tee rather than an aggressive driver.
Approach play is equally demanding. One short, straight par 4 is defended by a three-tiered green that tests distance control and slopes from right to left, favoring a shot shaped with a slight draw, while another green is fronted by a hazard that often calls for a lay-up. On the holes where pin positions bring trouble into play, aiming for the center of the putting surface is the safer route.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Gold | 528 | 398 | 361 | 153 | 471 | 392 | 560 | 173 | 475 | 444 | 561 | 161 | 471 | 343 | 355 | 461 | 205 | 537 | 3511 | 3538 | 7,049 | 72 | 74.4/139 |
| Black | 496 | 371 | 356 | 135 | 438 | 370 | 531 | 148 | 387 | 433 | 527 | 152 | 425 | 325 | 348 | 440 | 179 | 509 | 3232 | 3338 | 6,570 | 72 | 72.2/133 |
| Blue | 459 | 363 | 335 | 125 | 405 | 364 | 507 | 139 | 371 | 406 | 520 | 140 | 408 | 309 | 340 | 407 | 165 | 466 | 3068 | 3161 | 6,229 | 72 | 70.5/128 |
| Blue/White | 452 | 345 | 335 | 107 | 366 | 364 | 482 | 127 | 371 | 381 | 491 | 118 | 383 | 309 | 340 | 372 | 130 | 435 | 2949 | 2959 | 5,995 | 72 | 69.4/125 |
| White | 452 | 345 | 317 | 107 | 366 | 332 | 482 | 127 | 319 | 381 | 491 | 118 | 383 | 299 | 320 | 372 | 130 | 435 | 2847 | 2929 | 5,776 | 72 | 68.4/122 |
| Red | 423 | 309 | 293 | 89 | 329 | 302 | 459 | 85 | 301 | 363 | 454 | 94 | 351 | 280 | 300 | 335 | 110 | 402 | 2590 | 2689 | 5,279 | 72 | 66.2/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 74.4 | 139 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Black | 72.2 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.5 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/White | 69.4 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| White | 68.4 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Red | 66.2 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Temecula ›