El Caballero Country Club is a private club in Tarzana, California, in the San Fernando Valley at the foot of the Santa Monica Mountains. Its name comes from the Spanish era of California: early settlers applied the word for "gentleman" to the slow, winding creek that carried rainfall off the northern slope of the range, and the club later took the name as its own.
The land itself traces back to the breakup of the old Spanish land grants, which were divided and sold to ranchers during the 19th century. The club's leased property forms part of a 550-acre ranch bought in 1911 by Brigadier General Harrison Grey Otis, a Civil War veteran and newspaper publisher. After his death in 1915, his estate sold the ranch to author Edgar Rice Burroughs, creator of Tarzan, who moved his family into the Otis house and called the place Tarzana Ranch — the origin of the surrounding community's name.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Jones | 522 | 444 | 381 | 409 | 366 | 217 | 509 | 226 | 482 | 181 | 402 | 541 | 385 | 449 | 424 | 169 | 460 | 452 | 3556 | 3463 | 7,019 | 71 | 74.6/137 |
| Black | 522 | 423 | 381 | 379 | 366 | 217 | 509 | 214 | 453 | 167 | 402 | 521 | 385 | 384 | 416 | 169 | 430 | 431 | 3464 | 3305 | 6,769 | 71 | 73.4/133 |
| El Cab | 500 | 400 | 372 | 379 | 344 | 180 | 502 | 187 | 426 | 141 | 388 | 521 | 360 | 384 | 402 | 152 | 430 | 405 | 3290 | 3183 | 6,473 | 71 | 71.9/130 |
| White | 485 | 387 | 356 | 355 | 344 | 168 | 502 | 158 | 387 | 141 | 337 | 471 | 334 | 366 | 368 | 152 | 415 | 387 | 3142 | 2971 | 6,113 | 71 | 70.2/125 |
| Gold | 426 | 326 | 314 | 304 | 292 | 127 | 437 | 139 | 387 | 118 | 337 | 429 | 255 | 322 | 343 | 125 | 415 | 321 | 2752 | 2665 | 5,417 | 71 | 66.7/117 |
| Knight | 426 | 326 | 314 | 304 | 292 | 102 | 437 | 139 | 335 | 93 | 262 | 429 | 255 | 322 | 343 | 125 | 387 | 321 | 2675 | 2537 | 5,212 | 71 | 65.6/114 |
| Family | 280 | 182 | 146 | 185 | 152 | 66 | 261 | 100 | 208 | 93 | 214 | 286 | 169 | 208 | 172 | 72 | 235 | 214 | 1580 | 1663 | 3,243 | 71 | 58.1/95 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jones | 74.6 | 137 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Black | 73.4 | 133 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| El Cab | 71.9 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.2 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 66.7 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Knight | 65.6 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Family | 58.1 | 95 | -13 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 17 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Tarzana ›