Stanford Golf Course opened in 1930 as one of roughly 30 college courses in the United States, designed by architects George C. Thomas and Billy Bell Jr. John Harbottle led a renovation in 2008, and in 2018 every bunker was rebuilt while several holes were reworked.
Set on campus beneath the foothills, the championship layout spreads across terrain lined with oak trees and crossed by San Francisquito Creek, which comes into play on close to half the holes. Views of the surrounding mountains accompany each hole, and San Francisco, some 30 miles to the north, is visible from the elevated 18th tee.
The course is home to Stanford's men's and women's golf programs as well as the university's cross country teams.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Cardinal | 520 | 478 | 214 | 167 | 444 | 426 | 536 | 186 | 364 | 430 | 360 | 474 | 437 | 188 | 363 | 505 | 196 | 454 | 3335 | 3407 | 6,742 | 70 | 73.7/138 |
| Black | 505 | 418 | 192 | 143 | 385 | 403 | 478 | 145 | 350 | 401 | 350 | 442 | 403 | 160 | 351 | 492 | 175 | 420 | 3019 | 3194 | 6,213 | 70 | 71.0/131 |
| Varsity | 505 | 418 | 164 | 143 | 385 | 386 | 478 | 145 | 350 | 376 | 350 | 474 | 384 | 160 | 351 | 492 | 175 | 420 | 2974 | 3182 | 6,156 | 70 | 70.8/129 |
| Black/White Combo | 505 | 382 | 164 | 143 | 346 | 386 | 478 | 145 | 333 | 376 | 350 | 442 | 403 | 136 | 351 | 442 | 158 | 420 | 2882 | 3078 | 5,960 | 70 | 69.7/127 |
| White | 488 | 382 | 164 | 120 | 346 | 386 | 447 | 130 | 333 | 376 | 338 | 425 | 384 | 136 | 322 | 442 | 158 | 394 | 2796 | 2975 | 5,771 | 70 | 69.1/123 |
| Blue | 480 | 348 | 134 | 101 | 335 | 324 | 427 | 117 | 325 | 338 | 332 | 403 | 352 | 117 | 299 | 431 | 141 | 359 | 2591 | 2772 | 5,363 | 70 | 66.8/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal | 73.7 | 138 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Black | 71.0 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Varsity | 70.8 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Black/White Combo | 69.7 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.1 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Blue | 66.8 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near San Jose ›