The California Golf Club of San Francisco was incorporated in the City and County of San Francisco in 1918, which accounts for its name even though the club sits in South San Francisco, in San Mateo County. The original course lay just north of the San Francisco Golf Club on land leased from the Spring Valley Water Company. In 1922 the membership bought roughly 400 acres of rolling terrain in San Mateo County as a permanent home.
Arthur Vernon Macan is recorded as the original architect, though some accounts suggest Willie Locke also had a hand in the work. Macan, Irish-born and trained as a lawyer, emigrated to Canada early in the 20th century, was a strong competitive player, and continued to compete after losing part of his left leg serving in the First World War. In 1928, only two years after the course opened, the club engaged Alister MacKenzie and Robert Hunter, though the reason is not documented.
A 1960s eminent domain action tied to the construction of Interstate 280 brought Westborough Boulevard through the area; it now forms the northern edge of the property.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 10 | |||||
| Venturi | 535 | 448 | 437 | 592 | 346 | 195 | 411 | 241 | 419 | 412 | 407 | 232 | 433 | 479 | 513 | 133 | 567 | 416 | 3624 | 3592 | 7,216 | 72 | 74.9/142 |
| Venturi/Back Combo | 535 | 409 | 415 | 592 | 346 | 182 | 411 | 241 | 419 | 391 | 407 | 201 | 393 | 479 | 494 | 133 | 567 | 394 | 3550 | 3459 | 7,009 | 72 | 74.0/140 |
| Back | 512 | 392 | 415 | 542 | 325 | 182 | 411 | 216 | 380 | 391 | 399 | 201 | 393 | 443 | 474 | 125 | 559 | 394 | 3375 | 3379 | 6,797 | 72 | 73.0/138 |
| Back/Middle Combo | 512 | 392 | 387 | 542 | 325 | 170 | 411 | 216 | 380 | 378 | 399 | 183 | 371 | 443 | 474 | 125 | 559 | 372 | 3335 | 3304 | 6,639 | 72 | 72.1/137 |
| Middle | 499 | 392 | 387 | 464 | 304 | 170 | 306 | 156 | 380 | 378 | 379 | 183 | 371 | 433 | 474 | 109 | 551 | 372 | 3058 | 3250 | 6,308 | 72 | 70.4/132 |
| Senior Combo | 499 | 325 | 317 | 464 | 304 | 170 | 306 | 156 | 338 | 323 | 379 | 183 | 313 | 433 | 444 | 109 | 551 | 333 | 2879 | 3068 | 5,947 | 72 | 68.6/130 |
| Forward | 468 | 325 | 317 | 394 | 298 | 82 | 301 | 126 | 270 | 323 | 354 | 173 | 313 | 391 | 444 | 105 | 389 | 333 | 2581 | 2825 | 5,406 | 72 | 66.1/123 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venturi | 74.9 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| Venturi/Back Combo | 74.0 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Back | 73.0 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Back/Middle Combo | 72.1 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Middle | 70.4 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Senior Combo | 68.6 | 130 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Forward | 66.1 | 123 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near San Francisco ›