
Sonoma Golf Club traces its origins to the 1920s, when the president of the California Golf Association, along with a group of golf professionals, was brought to the Sonoma Valley to identify a suitable site for a golf course. The land they selected became the home of the club, a course rooted in an early era of American golf architecture.
Today the club operates as a private facility set against the landscape of the Sonoma Wine Valley. Play is available to members and to those invited as guests of a member or of the club.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| I | 388 | 553 | 411 | 204 | 431 | 416 | 218 | 595 | 346 | 427 | 359 | 428 | 553 | 215 | 433 | 543 | 146 | 410 | 3562 | 3514 | 7,076 | 72 | 74.6/138 |
| I/II | 366 | 553 | 385 | 204 | 412 | 416 | 188 | 595 | 346 | 427 | 359 | 388 | 525 | 192 | 409 | 543 | 146 | 388 | 3465 | 3377 | 6,842 | 72 | 73.5/137 |
| II | 366 | 520 | 385 | 179 | 412 | 403 | 188 | 574 | 326 | 403 | 340 | 388 | 525 | 192 | 409 | 522 | 132 | 388 | 3353 | 3299 | 6,652 | 72 | 72.7/136 |
| II/III | 366 | 479 | 349 | 179 | 375 | 359 | 167 | 574 | 326 | 403 | 340 | 361 | 475 | 170 | 372 | 522 | 132 | 367 | 3174 | 3142 | 6,316 | 72 | 71.0/134 |
| III | 343 | 479 | 349 | 159 | 375 | 359 | 167 | 548 | 304 | 381 | 300 | 361 | 475 | 170 | 372 | 487 | 132 | 367 | 3083 | 3045 | 6,128 | 72 | 70.1/133 |
| IV | 304 | 397 | 288 | 138 | 347 | 267 | 145 | 496 | 265 | 304 | 235 | 327 | 456 | 149 | 304 | 447 | 104 | 256 | 2647 | 2582 | 5,229 | 72 | 65.6/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | 74.6 | 138 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| I/II | 73.5 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| II | 72.7 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| II/III | 71.0 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| III | 70.1 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| IV | 65.6 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Santa Rosa ›