The Ranch Course sits within the Santa Ynez Valley at the Alisal Guest Ranch & Resort, where mountain views frame the play. Designed by Billy Bell, Jr., the par-72 layout measures 6,550 yards and first opened in 1956.
The routing was built around a substantial barranca that winds through the property, and mature oaks, pines, sycamores and eucalyptus line the holes. Tight fairways are among its defining features, making accuracy a priority for experienced players.
Access to the Ranch Course is limited to resort guests and club members. A second 18, the public River Course, also operates at the resort.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 528 | 165 | 387 | 486 | 160 | 482 | 337 | 416 | 208 | 493 | 444 | 393 | 541 | 171 | 327 | 377 | 420 | 197 | 3169 | 3363 | 6,532 | 72 | 71.6/128 |
| Blue/White | 495 | 165 | 387 | 486 | 160 | 460 | 337 | 416 | 190 | 493 | 430 | 359 | 515 | 171 | 327 | 377 | 405 | 185 | 3096 | 3262 | 6,358 | 72 | 70.8/126 |
| White | 495 | 151 | 376 | 458 | 145 | 460 | 320 | 404 | 190 | 477 | 430 | 359 | 515 | 156 | 311 | 368 | 405 | 185 | 2999 | 3206 | 6,205 | 72 | 70.1/124 |
| White/Red | 418 | 151 | 376 | 458 | 130 | 418 | 320 | 404 | 145 | 477 | 317 | 359 | 484 | 136 | 311 | 368 | 379 | 159 | 2820 | 2990 | 5,841 | 72 | 68.4/120 |
| Red | 418 | 144 | 361 | 448 | 130 | 418 | 310 | 385 | 145 | 460 | 317 | 344 | 484 | 136 | 297 | 359 | 379 | 159 | 2759 | 2935 | 5,694 | 72 | 67.8/118 |
| Red/Green | 418 | 130 | 334 | 448 | 116 | 418 | 310 | 327 | 145 | 460 | 317 | 344 | 456 | 136 | 259 | 359 | 324 | 137 | 2646 | 2792 | 5,438 | 72 | 66.5/115 |
| Green | 418 | 130 | 334 | 390 | 116 | 399 | 302 | 327 | 123 | 405 | 317 | 324 | 456 | 126 | 259 | 359 | 324 | 137 | 2539 | 2707 | 5,246 | 72 | 65.7/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.6 | 128 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Blue/White | 70.8 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 70.1 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Red | 68.4 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red | 67.8 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red/Green | 66.5 | 115 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Green | 65.7 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Solvang ›