Wood Ranch Golf Club is a private club in Simi Valley, California, set among the foothills of the Santa Susana Mountains, not far from the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library. Its 18-hole championship course was designed by Ted Robinson and plays as a challenging layout through the surrounding terrain.
The club operates as a full-service private facility, with casual and fine dining available to members and clubhouse amenities suited to both regular play and private events in Ventura County.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 18 | |||||
| Gold | 437 | 526 | 179 | 366 | 431 | 540 | 170 | 342 | 434 | 418 | 428 | 415 | 196 | 365 | 537 | 440 | 207 | 521 | 3425 | 3527 | 6,952 | 72 | 74.2/138 |
| Blue | 415 | 501 | 162 | 360 | 408 | 532 | 161 | 326 | 379 | 392 | 387 | 381 | 173 | 358 | 516 | 410 | 182 | 509 | 3244 | 3308 | 6,552 | 72 | 72.3/133 |
| WR Tournament | 402 | 501 | 179 | 366 | 380 | 532 | 161 | 342 | 358 | 366 | 387 | 371 | 155 | 343 | 516 | 363 | 159 | 521 | 3221 | 3181 | 6,402 | 72 | 71.6/131 |
| White | 402 | 459 | 152 | 344 | 380 | 461 | 150 | 310 | 358 | 366 | 374 | 371 | 155 | 343 | 494 | 363 | 159 | 485 | 3016 | 3110 | 6,126 | 72 | 70.4/128 |
| White/Red | 354 | 459 | 132 | 312 | 339 | 461 | 150 | 298 | 299 | 341 | 347 | 338 | 115 | 300 | 436 | 363 | 159 | 485 | 2804 | 2884 | 5,688 | 72 | 68.4/123 |
| Red | 354 | 397 | 132 | 312 | 339 | 404 | 122 | 298 | 299 | 341 | 347 | 338 | 115 | 300 | 436 | 291 | 115 | 452 | 2657 | 2735 | 5,392 | 72 | 67.1/120 |
| Red/Silver | 270 | 337 | 132 | 200 | 245 | 404 | 122 | 162 | 299 | 225 | 347 | 243 | 115 | 300 | 381 | 291 | 115 | 324 | 2171 | 2341 | 4,512 | 72 | 63.1/110 |
| Silver | 270 | 337 | 87 | 200 | 245 | 315 | 72 | 162 | 185 | 225 | 258 | 243 | 80 | 257 | 381 | 200 | 92 | 324 | 1873 | 2060 | 3,933 | 72 | 60.6/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 74.2 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 72.3 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| WR Tournament | 71.6 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.4 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Red | 68.4 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Red | 67.1 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red/Silver | 63.1 | 110 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Silver | 60.6 | 104 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Simi Valley ›