Designed by Robert Muir Graves, The Sea Ranch Golf Links is a public 18-hole course on the Sonoma coast built in two stages, with the first nine completed in 1974 and the layout finished in 1995. It brought Scottish links-style architecture to the West Coast.
The course runs through native grasses and rugged terrain, with ocean winds a constant factor in play. Rather than a heavily manicured presentation, it was laid out to sit lightly on the land, retaining natural contours, wind exposure and limited water use in keeping with the community's conservation approach.
Multiple sets of tees allow the course to suit a range of abilities. Practice facilities include a putting green, a bunker and pitching green, and a grass driving range. A golf shop, carts and a snack bar are also available.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 520 | 343 | 215 | 372 | 409 | 542 | 379 | 180 | 390 | 296 | 366 | 221 | 493 | 549 | 372 | 384 | 159 | 396 | 3350 | 3236 | 6,586 | 72 | 72.9/135 |
| Blue | 496 | 316 | 188 | 347 | 384 | 519 | 336 | 160 | 371 | 274 | 340 | 200 | 476 | 526 | 357 | 371 | 145 | 368 | 3117 | 3057 | 6,174 | 72 | 71.3/129 |
| Blue/White Combo | 496 | 316 | 166 | 289 | 363 | 481 | 336 | 160 | 371 | 249 | 312 | 131 | 401 | 526 | 357 | 371 | 145 | 306 | 2978 | 2798 | 5,776 | 72 | 69.5/122 |
| White | 437 | 298 | 166 | 289 | 363 | 481 | 306 | 120 | 318 | 249 | 312 | 131 | 401 | 397 | 334 | 320 | 124 | 306 | 2778 | 2574 | 5,352 | 72 | 67.3/118 |
| White/Red Combo | 408 | 298 | 166 | 263 | 308 | 457 | 306 | 120 | 318 | 249 | 274 | 131 | 385 | 389 | 296 | 267 | 124 | 306 | 2644 | 2421 | 5,065 | 72 | 66.1/114 |
| Red | 408 | 251 | 127 | 263 | 308 | 457 | 269 | 103 | 296 | 212 | 274 | 91 | 385 | 389 | 296 | 267 | 82 | 258 | 2482 | 2254 | 4,736 | 72 | 64.9/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.9 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 71.3 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Blue/White Combo | 69.5 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 67.3 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| White/Red Combo | 66.1 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 64.9 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Santa Rosa ›