
The Club at Sugarloaf in Santa Rosa offers two 18-hole courses set in Sonoma Valley.
The Valley of the Moon Course, previously called the West Course, plays to more than 6,300 yards and was laid out to balance playability with challenge.
The Sugarloaf Course, formerly the East Course, was built by Ted Robinson in 1973 as an 18-hole, par-63 executive layout. Although originally conceived with seniors and beginners in mind, it has come to test golfers of all abilities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 32 | 31 | 63 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| White | 301 | 243 | 276 | 216 | 171 | 301 | 201 | 145 | 299 | 338 | 153 | 205 | 320 | 170 | 288 | 121 | 321 | 185 | 2153 | 2101 | 4,254 | 63 | 61.3/103 |
| Yellow | 288 | 225 | 265 | 200 | 158 | 283 | 172 | 130 | 284 | 322 | 137 | 185 | 306 | 149 | 276 | 105 | 308 | 170 | 2005 | 1958 | 3,963 | 63 | 60.5/100 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 3 | |||||
| Blue | 351 | 399 | 472 | 354 | 214 | 343 | 467 | 143 | 357 | 485 | 353 | 381 | 174 | 380 | 546 | 143 | 400 | 397 | 3100 | 3259 | 6,359 | 72 | 71.2/130 |
| Blue/White Combo | 351 | 399 | 472 | 354 | 199 | 329 | 455 | 130 | 357 | 472 | 333 | 381 | 174 | 380 | 546 | 143 | 400 | 397 | 3046 | 3226 | 6,204 | 72 | 70.6/128 |
| White | 331 | 382 | 453 | 329 | 199 | 329 | 455 | 130 | 323 | 472 | 333 | 371 | 145 | 369 | 531 | 131 | 382 | 367 | 2931 | 3101 | 6,032 | 72 | 70.1/126 |
| White/Yellow Combo | 295 | 318 | 453 | 329 | 168 | 299 | 455 | 130 | 293 | 441 | 333 | 371 | 145 | 342 | 497 | 131 | 382 | 340 | 2740 | 2982 | 5,722 | 72 | 68.2/122 |
| Yellow | 295 | 318 | 418 | 318 | 168 | 299 | 440 | 114 | 293 | 441 | 310 | 359 | 108 | 342 | 497 | 108 | 360 | 340 | 2663 | 2865 | 5,528 | 72 | 67.4/121 |
| Yellow/Red Combo | 218 | 318 | 274 | 318 | 108 | 299 | 286 | 114 | 293 | 300 | 310 | 201 | 108 | 200 | 328 | 108 | 241 | 340 | 2228 | 2136 | 4,364 | 68 | 61.9/104 |
| Red | 218 | 181 | 274 | 238 | 108 | 230 | 286 | 90 | 211 | 300 | 224 | 201 | 92 | 200 | 328 | 98 | 241 | 233 | 1836 | 1917 | 3,753 | 68 | 59.7/92 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sugarloaf GC · White | 61.3 | 103 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 26 | 31 |
| Sugarloaf GC · Yellow | 60.5 | 100 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 24 | 29 |
| Valley of the Moon GC · Blue | 71.2 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Valley of the Moon GC · Blue/White Combo | 70.6 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Valley of the Moon GC · White | 70.1 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Valley of the Moon GC · White/Yellow Combo | 68.2 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Valley of the Moon GC · Yellow | 67.4 | 121 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Valley of the Moon GC · Yellow/Red Combo | 61.9 | 104 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Valley of the Moon GC · Red | 59.7 | 92 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Santa Rosa ›