Mayacama Golf Club is a private club in Sonoma County, set near Healdsburg in the heart of Wine Country, north of San Francisco. The course is an 18-hole Jack Nicklaus Signature design routed through rolling, oak-shaded terrain.
The club was founded in 1999, after developer David Wilhelm and his partners acquired 675 acres from Marv Soiland and "Peanuts" cartoonist Charles M. Schulz to build the Nicklaus layout. The Wilhelm Family Partnership has focused on preserving sensitive land resources while developing the property.
At the center of the property is a large Mediterranean-inspired clubhouse with both formal and casual open-air dining overlooking the golf course. Other amenities include a spa, tennis, swimming pools, a fitness facility, hiking trails, bocce and on-site residences. A Vintner Member program brings together 35 winemakers from Napa and Sonoma.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Back | 432 | 531 | 176 | 495 | 187 | 415 | 342 | 413 | 568 | 389 | 206 | 442 | 404 | 158 | 537 | 322 | 198 | 543 | 3559 | 3199 | 6,758 | 72 | 74.1/154 |
| Back Plates Combo | 403 | 531 | 156 | 495 | 187 | 387 | 342 | 392 | 513 | 368 | 206 | 412 | 370 | 158 | 537 | 297 | 198 | 509 | 3406 | 3055 | 6,461 | 72 | 72.6/151 |
| Plates | 403 | 513 | 156 | 471 | 166 | 387 | 309 | 392 | 513 | 368 | 183 | 412 | 370 | 139 | 518 | 297 | 173 | 509 | 3310 | 2969 | 6,279 | 72 | 71.9/143 |
| Middle | 403 | 491 | 156 | 457 | 162 | 382 | 289 | 384 | 513 | 368 | 183 | 408 | 363 | 139 | 511 | 280 | 164 | 505 | 3237 | 2921 | 6,158 | 72 | 71.6/140 |
| Senior Plates | 403 | 487 | 156 | 454 | 122 | 371 | 284 | 363 | 513 | 368 | 183 | 395 | 312 | 139 | 477 | 275 | 143 | 468 | 3153 | 2760 | 5,913 | 72 | 70.6/135 |
| Commish Tee | 291 | 487 | 156 | 454 | 122 | 371 | 284 | 299 | 513 | 270 | 183 | 313 | 312 | 139 | 477 | 275 | 143 | 468 | 2977 | 2580 | 5,557 | 72 | 69.2/130 |
| Forward | 291 | 384 | 129 | 389 | 76 | 338 | 207 | 299 | 438 | 270 | 120 | 313 | 249 | 111 | 412 | 227 | 103 | 381 | 2551 | 2186 | 4,737 | 72 | 64.9/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Back | 74.1 | 154 | 2 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 43 | 51 |
| Back Plates Combo | 72.6 | 151 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 41 | 49 |
| Plates | 71.9 | 143 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Middle | 71.6 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Senior Plates | 70.6 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 42 |
| Commish Tee | 69.2 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Forward | 64.9 | 122 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Santa Rosa ›