
Bennett Valley Golf Course opened in 1969 at the base of Bennett Peak in Santa Rosa, with Matanzas Creek winding through the tree-lined layout. Native oak, redwood and pine shape the fairways and give the course a natural, classic character.
The par-72 layout measures about 6,500 yards from the back tees. Practice facilities include a driving range with both natural grass and artificial mats, along with a large putting green. The property also hosts tournaments and private events, with indoor space and an outdoor patio available for gatherings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 490 | 439 | 367 | 322 | 513 | 171 | 367 | 207 | 381 | 480 | 175 | 419 | 391 | 380 | 164 | 367 | 426 | 470 | 3257 | 3272 | 6,529 | 72 | 71.3/125 |
| Blue/White Combo | 490 | 424 | 346 | 322 | 493 | 171 | 367 | 191 | 381 | 480 | 148 | 405 | 391 | 361 | 136 | 367 | 400 | 470 | 3185 | 3158 | 6,343 | 72 | 70.6/122 |
| White | 440 | 424 | 346 | 306 | 493 | 153 | 336 | 191 | 363 | 457 | 148 | 405 | 354 | 361 | 136 | 352 | 400 | 429 | 3052 | 3042 | 6,094 | 72 | 69.3/121 |
| Gold | 421 | 341 | 317 | 291 | 363 | 140 | 322 | 174 | 344 | 406 | 124 | 320 | 298 | 351 | 103 | 338 | 336 | 414 | 2713 | 2690 | 5,403 | 72 | 65.6/115 |
| Red | 421 | 318 | 317 | 291 | 363 | 140 | 322 | 174 | 344 | 406 | 124 | 280 | 298 | 351 | 103 | 274 | 302 | 414 | 2690 | 2552 | 5,242 | 72 | 65.1/113 |
| Junior | 372 | 289 | 221 | 205 | 344 | 140 | 230 | 143 | 248 | 367 | 124 | 280 | 232 | 237 | 103 | 274 | 253 | 367 | 2192 | 2237 | 4,429 | 72 | 61.4/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.3 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/White Combo | 70.6 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| White | 69.3 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 65.6 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 65.1 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Junior | 61.4 | 100 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Santa Rosa ›