
Santa Maria Country Club traces its origins to the early 1920s, when the Santa Maria Golf and Country Club was incorporated as a for-profit corporation formed to acquire land and build a golf course. The group purchased 160 acres roughly three miles south of Santa Maria, an L-shaped parcel made up of eighty acres holding much of the present course and a southern eighty acres that now forms the northerly portion of Waller Park. The original architect of the layout is not recorded.
The first clubhouse also dates to the 1920s, standing where the southern end of the dining room and the ladies' locker room are today. Early grounds included a small snack shack and a residence for the greenskeeper, with a grove of large eucalyptus covering what became the parking lot and cart storage building; a few of those trees survive at the south end of the lot. After fire destroyed the original building in the early 1950s, a replacement was built containing the present locker rooms and part of the dining room.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 492 | 357 | 195 | 383 | 422 | 367 | 215 | 534 | 467 | 417 | 499 | 336 | 116 | 373 | 372 | 182 | 354 | 402 | 3432 | 3051 | 6,483 | 72 | 71.3/127 |
| The Pinta | 492 | 357 | 180 | 383 | 403 | 367 | 169 | 534 | 467 | 401 | 499 | 336 | 116 | 373 | 300 | 153 | 354 | 386 | 3352 | 2918 | 6,270 | 72 | 70.3/124 |
| White | 478 | 339 | 180 | 367 | 403 | 338 | 195 | 526 | 460 | 410 | 477 | 330 | 110 | 356 | 356 | 171 | 346 | 386 | 3286 | 2942 | 6,228 | 72 | 70.1/123 |
| Red | 462 | 314 | 170 | 350 | 338 | 280 | 169 | 454 | 451 | 401 | 461 | 326 | 98 | 335 | 345 | 153 | 333 | 377 | 2988 | 2829 | 5,817 | 72 | 68.1/118 |
| The Nina | 449 | 314 | 145 | 350 | 338 | 280 | 169 | 454 | 467 | 401 | 414 | 326 | 116 | 335 | 300 | 153 | 333 | 377 | 2966 | 2755 | 5,721 | 72 | 67.6/117 |
| Gold | 449 | 289 | 145 | 322 | 304 | 253 | 141 | 423 | 416 | 302 | 414 | 271 | 95 | 324 | 300 | 129 | 305 | 337 | 2742 | 2477 | 5,219 | 72 | 65.2/110 |
| Legacy | 250 | 150 | 145 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 141 | 250 | 250 | 150 | 250 | 150 | 95 | 150 | 150 | 129 | 150 | 150 | 1636 | 1374 | 3,010 | 72 | 55.1/86 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.3 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| The Pinta | 70.3 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 70.1 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Red | 68.1 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| The Nina | 67.6 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 65.2 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Legacy | 55.1 | 86 | -17 | -13 | -9 | -5 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 10 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Santa Maria ›