Santa Barbara Golf Club is a city-run course in Santa Barbara, California. It operates as an enterprise fund, meaning no tax revenue supports the course; administration, day-to-day operations, maintenance and capital improvements are all funded through the course's own activities.
The property is also the site of the Upper Las Positas Creek restoration project. Native plantings and storm water retention basins work together to filter pollutants from the creek naturally, and the resulting wetland provides an uncommon habitat for local wildlife.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 34 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 345 | 128 | 291 | 371 | 368 | 475 | 422 | 196 | 506 | 144 | 387 | 451 | 98 | 393 | 379 | 196 | 395 | 477 | 3102 | 2920 | 6,022 | 70 | 69.4/123 |
| White | 325 | 104 | 266 | 344 | 355 | 465 | 412 | 162 | 488 | 134 | 370 | 437 | 88 | 382 | 371 | 170 | 386 | 452 | 2921 | 2790 | 5,711 | 70 | 67.9/119 |
| Gold | 307 | 79 | 252 | 333 | 349 | 458 | 402 | 141 | 471 | 124 | 350 | 424 | 83 | 371 | 364 | 162 | 367 | 410 | 2792 | 2655 | 5,447 | 70 | 66.6/116 |
| Gold/Green | 325 | 104 | 266 | 219 | 211 | 465 | 361 | 162 | 389 | 134 | 370 | 337 | 88 | 288 | 371 | 122 | 251 | 452 | 2502 | 2413 | 4,915 | 70 | 64.3/110 |
| Green | 240 | 79 | 204 | 219 | 211 | 340 | 361 | 66 | 389 | 124 | 267 | 337 | 83 | 288 | 293 | 122 | 251 | 280 | 2109 | 2045 | 4,154 | 70 | 61.0/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 69.4 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 67.9 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 66.6 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Gold/Green | 64.3 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| Green | 61.0 | 102 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Santa Barbara ›