Montecito Club is a private golf and social club in Santa Barbara that reopened in 2019 following a complete renovation. The project reshaped the property's golf and clubhouse facilities while retaining the historic character of the site.
The course is a Jack Nicklaus Signature design, laid out across elevated ground with panoramic views of the Pacific. Alongside the golf, the club offers dining and social facilities for its members.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 7 | |||||
| Black | 346 | 369 | 175 | 544 | 417 | 209 | 326 | 530 | 148 | 319 | 549 | 454 | 400 | 191 | 400 | 410 | 172 | 553 | 3064 | 3448 | 6,512 | 71 | 72.2/132 |
| Black/White | 346 | 348 | 175 | 496 | 417 | 192 | 326 | 530 | 148 | 319 | 511 | 454 | 400 | 191 | 400 | 382 | 172 | 525 | 2978 | 3354 | 6,332 | 71 | 71.2/130 |
| White | 275 | 348 | 158 | 496 | 386 | 192 | 297 | 507 | 129 | 301 | 511 | 427 | 376 | 167 | 386 | 382 | 133 | 525 | 2788 | 3208 | 5,996 | 71 | 69.7/126 |
| White/Green | 275 | 312 | 158 | 453 | 386 | 134 | 297 | 427 | 129 | 301 | 434 | 361 | 376 | 167 | 339 | 314 | 133 | 475 | 2571 | 2900 | 5,471 | 71 | 67.2/119 |
| Green | 224 | 312 | 137 | 453 | 342 | 134 | 258 | 427 | 115 | 274 | 434 | 361 | 335 | 112 | 339 | 314 | 122 | 475 | 2402 | 2766 | 5,168 | 71 | 65.9/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.2 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Black/White | 71.2 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.7 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Green | 67.2 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Green | 65.9 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Santa Barbara ›