River View Golf Course is an 18-hole public course in Santa Ana, set within reach of Anaheim, Long Beach and Irvine. It measures 6,190 yards from the back tees and plays to a par of 70, a layout suited to a range of skill levels.
The property makes use of its natural surroundings, with elevated tees and greens and seasonal water features tied to the adjacent Santa Ana River, which bring both scenery and strategic decisions into play.
Practice facilities include a lighted driving range with target greens and shots ranging from 10 to 300 yards, allowing play after dark. The pro shop stocks rental clubs for visiting golfers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 29 | 58 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 300 | 166 | 191 | 187 | 137 | 240 | 147 | 356 | 100 | 300 | 166 | 191 | 187 | 137 | 240 | 147 | 356 | 100 | 1824 | 1824 | 3,648 | 58 | 59.6/96 |
| White | 280 | 159 | 178 | 174 | 126 | 234 | 138 | 341 | 94 | 280 | 159 | 178 | 174 | 126 | 234 | 138 | 341 | 94 | 1724 | 1724 | 3,448 | 58 | 59.0/94 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 300 | 166 | 191 | 356 | 508 | 187 | 349 | 452 | 100 | 187 | 324 | 397 | 462 | 156 | 434 | 382 | 470 | 185 | 2609 | 2997 | 5,606 | 70 | 68.4/120 |
| White | 280 | 159 | 178 | 329 | 453 | 163 | 312 | 436 | 94 | 174 | 307 | 382 | 443 | 146 | 408 | 341 | 442 | 173 | 2404 | 2816 | 5,220 | 70 | 65.6/115 |
| Red | 265 | 145 | 161 | 313 | 414 | 139 | 207 | 425 | 87 | 166 | 302 | 297 | 423 | 133 | 386 | 309 | 364 | 162 | 2156 | 2542 | 4,698 | 70 | 63.1/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rain Course · Blue | 59.6 | 96 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 27 | 32 |
| Rain Course · White | 59.0 | 94 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 26 | 31 |
| River View Golf Club · Blue | 68.4 | 120 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| River View Golf Club · White | 65.6 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| River View Golf Club · Red | 63.1 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Santa Ana ›