The Peninsula Golf & Country Club is a private club in San Mateo, California, with a history dating back to 1911. It operates as a family-oriented club for members and their guests.
Alongside golf, the club's facilities include dining, athletics and social activities, and its membership numbers more than 800.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 365 | 427 | 462 | 197 | 458 | 352 | 187 | 314 | 444 | 439 | 514 | 165 | 456 | 354 | 154 | 432 | 287 | 525 | 3206 | 3326 | 6,532 | 71 | 72.7/136 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 365 | 418 | 462 | 197 | 445 | 352 | 187 | 314 | 427 | 418 | 490 | 165 | 432 | 354 | 154 | 409 | 287 | 525 | 3167 | 3234 | 6,401 | 71 | 72.1/135 |
| Blue | 349 | 418 | 453 | 170 | 445 | 326 | 159 | 300 | 427 | 430 | 490 | 151 | 432 | 334 | 140 | 409 | 274 | 501 | 3047 | 3161 | 6,208 | 71 | 71.2/133 |
| Team Match | 349 | 135 | 453 | 170 | 445 | 326 | 159 | 300 | 427 | 430 | 490 | 151 | 432 | 334 | 140 | 409 | 274 | 501 | 2764 | 3161 | 5,925 | 70 | 69.5/127 |
| Blue/White Combo | 349 | 354 | 453 | 127 | 421 | 295 | 159 | 300 | 405 | 430 | 476 | 138 | 406 | 334 | 140 | 331 | 274 | 473 | 2863 | 3002 | 5,865 | 71 | 69.5/131 |
| White | 333 | 354 | 437 | 127 | 421 | 295 | 126 | 287 | 405 | 422 | 476 | 138 | 406 | 307 | 132 | 331 | 244 | 473 | 2785 | 2929 | 5,714 | 71 | 68.7/129 |
| White/Gold Combo | 286 | 354 | 406 | 127 | 399 | 295 | 126 | 287 | 374 | 418 | 420 | 138 | 332 | 250 | 132 | 331 | 244 | 432 | 2654 | 2697 | 5,351 | 71 | 67.0/126 |
| Gold | 286 | 323 | 406 | 105 | 399 | 263 | 109 | 265 | 374 | 418 | 420 | 94 | 332 | 250 | 116 | 320 | 209 | 432 | 2530 | 2591 | 5,121 | 71 | 65.7/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.7 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 72.1 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 71.2 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Team Match | 69.5 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/White Combo | 69.5 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 68.7 | 129 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Gold Combo | 67.0 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 65.7 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in San Mateo ›