San Luis Obispo Country Club is a private club set among the vineyards of the Edna Valley wine region, spread across roughly 160 acres of rolling hills with views of the Seven Sisters peaks and the cooling influence of ocean breezes.
Alongside golf, the club offers tennis, pickleball, bocce, aquatics, fitness and massage services. Six lighted hard tennis courts sit among the foothills, with a full-service pro shop and viewing area overlooking play. Members also have access to dining and a program of social activities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Professional | 569 | 444 | 233 | 381 | 544 | 375 | 436 | 158 | 327 | 473 | 520 | 412 | 389 | 211 | 415 | 405 | 182 | 406 | 3467 | 3413 | 6,880 | 72 | 74.3/135 |
| Professional (Alt 9) | 569 | 444 | 233 | 381 | 544 | 375 | 436 | 158 | 159 | 473 | 520 | 412 | 389 | 211 | 415 | 405 | 182 | 406 | 3299 | 3413 | 6,712 | 71 | 73.5/134 |
| Championship | 561 | 420 | 215 | 373 | 527 | 367 | 429 | 151 | 314 | 468 | 490 | 404 | 384 | 197 | 404 | 391 | 173 | 401 | 3357 | 3312 | 6,669 | 72 | 73.3/134 |
| Championship (Alt 9) | 561 | 420 | 215 | 373 | 527 | 367 | 429 | 151 | 159 | 468 | 490 | 404 | 384 | 197 | 404 | 391 | 173 | 401 | 3202 | 3312 | 6,514 | 71 | 72.6/133 |
| Combo | 542 | 399 | 187 | 373 | 527 | 367 | 416 | 151 | 314 | 461 | 490 | 379 | 370 | 197 | 404 | 391 | 155 | 382 | 3276 | 3229 | 6,505 | 72 | 72.6/132 |
| Combo (Alt 9) | 542 | 399 | 187 | 373 | 527 | 367 | 416 | 151 | 159 | 461 | 490 | 379 | 370 | 197 | 404 | 391 | 155 | 382 | 3121 | 3229 | 6,350 | 71 | 71.8/131 |
| Members | 542 | 399 | 187 | 354 | 492 | 351 | 416 | 138 | 300 | 461 | 469 | 379 | 370 | 174 | 388 | 375 | 155 | 382 | 3179 | 3153 | 6,332 | 72 | 71.8/130 |
| Members (Alt 9) | 542 | 399 | 187 | 354 | 492 | 351 | 416 | 138 | 159 | 461 | 469 | 379 | 370 | 174 | 388 | 375 | 155 | 382 | 3038 | 3153 | 6,191 | 71 | 71.0/129 |
| Club | 542 | 312 | 187 | 354 | 492 | 308 | 401 | 151 | 314 | 461 | 469 | 363 | 370 | 174 | 332 | 315 | 155 | 382 | 3061 | 3021 | 6,082 | 72 | 70.4/129 |
| Old Tom Morris | 542 | 312 | 187 | 354 | 527 | 308 | 356 | 151 | 314 | 461 | 490 | 363 | 370 | 174 | 332 | 315 | 155 | 371 | 3051 | 3031 | 6,082 | 72 | 70.4/129 |
| Executive | 542 | 312 | 164 | 323 | 492 | 308 | 401 | 138 | 266 | 461 | 469 | 363 | 370 | 121 | 332 | 315 | 143 | 371 | 2946 | 2945 | 5,891 | 72 | 69.4/127 |
| Forward | 489 | 312 | 164 | 323 | 465 | 308 | 401 | 121 | 266 | 442 | 448 | 363 | 347 | 121 | 332 | 315 | 143 | 371 | 2849 | 2882 | 5,731 | 72 | 68.8/125 |
| Black | 481 | 282 | 116 | 272 | 390 | 226 | 356 | 117 | 258 | 421 | 411 | 300 | 293 | 91 | 328 | 307 | 115 | 271 | 2498 | 2537 | 5,035 | 72 | 65.4/119 |
| Family 2 | 360 | 303 | 112 | 265 | 350 | 223 | 249 | 117 | 247 | 354 | 335 | 229 | 239 | 92 | 252 | 305 | 115 | 271 | 2226 | 2192 | 4,418 | 69 | 62.8/112 |
| Family 1 | 228 | 211 | 72 | 188 | 257 | 145 | 164 | 87 | 217 | 258 | 230 | 176 | 174 | 72 | 176 | 215 | 99 | 189 | 1569 | 1589 | 3,158 | 64 | 57.6/96 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professional | 74.3 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Professional (Alt 9) | 73.5 | 134 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Championship | 73.3 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Championship (Alt 9) | 72.6 | 133 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Combo | 72.6 | 132 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Combo (Alt 9) | 71.8 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Members | 71.8 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Members (Alt 9) | 71.0 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Club | 70.4 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Old Tom Morris | 70.4 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Executive | 69.4 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Forward | 68.8 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Black | 65.4 | 119 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Family 2 | 62.8 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| Family 1 | 57.6 | 96 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in San Luis Obispo ›Top courses near San Luis Obispo ›