Dairy Creek Golf Course occupies land in San Luis Obispo County's Chorro Valley, an area long associated with ranching. During the rancho era, large herds of longhorn cattle grazed here, raised chiefly for meat, tallow and hides rather than for milk, butter or cheese, which had little place in Californio diets. Severe droughts in the 1860s decimated the herds and brought the rancho period to a close.
The property that became Dairy Creek was once part of two ranchos, San Luisito and El Chorro, both purchased by the Hollister family in 1866 and merged into a single holding. In the years after the drought, some local ranchers shifted to sheep while others began experimenting with dairy herds, and by the 1870s dairying was well established in the county, with butter and cheese becoming important commercial products.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 499 | 439 | 370 | 160 | 548 | 203 | 306 | 491 | 183 | 499 | 439 | 370 | 160 | 548 | 203 | 306 | 491 | 183 | 3199 | 3199 | 6,398 | 72 | 70.2/126 |
| Bruiser | 499 | 417 | 370 | 144 | 516 | 180 | 306 | 491 | 183 | 471 | 439 | 346 | 160 | 548 | 203 | 276 | 470 | 170 | 3106 | 3083 | 6,189 | 72 | 69.4/125 |
| Blue | 471 | 417 | 346 | 144 | 516 | 180 | 276 | 470 | 170 | 471 | 417 | 346 | 144 | 516 | 180 | 276 | 470 | 170 | 2990 | 2990 | 5,980 | 72 | 68.2/124 |
| Hollister | 471 | 395 | 346 | 144 | 479 | 135 | 276 | 470 | 170 | 438 | 417 | 323 | 121 | 516 | 180 | 242 | 445 | 144 | 2886 | 2826 | 5,712 | 72 | 67.3/120 |
| White | 438 | 395 | 323 | 121 | 479 | 135 | 242 | 445 | 144 | 438 | 395 | 323 | 121 | 479 | 135 | 242 | 445 | 144 | 2722 | 2722 | 5,444 | 72 | 66.4/115 |
| Chumash | 402 | 371 | 323 | 121 | 447 | 135 | 242 | 424 | 144 | 438 | 395 | 296 | 91 | 479 | 111 | 213 | 445 | 116 | 2609 | 2584 | 5,193 | 72 | 65.4/109 |
| Gold | 402 | 371 | 296 | 91 | 447 | 111 | 213 | 424 | 116 | 402 | 371 | 296 | 91 | 447 | 111 | 213 | 424 | 116 | 2471 | 2471 | 4,942 | 72 | 64.4/104 |
| Bishop | 438 | 269 | 296 | 91 | 346 | 84 | 242 | 424 | 144 | 282 | 371 | 201 | 121 | 447 | 135 | 213 | 284 | 109 | 2334 | 2163 | 4,497 | 70 | 62.4/102 |
| San Luis | 402 | 269 | 201 | 91 | 447 | 111 | 150 | 424 | 109 | 282 | 371 | 296 | 66 | 346 | 84 | 213 | 284 | 116 | 2204 | 2058 | 4,262 | 69 | 61.3/101 |
| Orange | 282 | 269 | 201 | 66 | 346 | 84 | 150 | 284 | 109 | 282 | 269 | 201 | 66 | 346 | 84 | 150 | 284 | 109 | 1791 | 1791 | 3,582 | 66 | 58.8/98 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.2 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Bruiser | 69.4 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Blue | 68.2 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Hollister | 67.3 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| White | 66.4 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Chumash | 65.4 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Gold | 64.4 | 104 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Bishop | 62.4 | 102 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| San Luis | 61.3 | 101 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
| Orange | 58.8 | 98 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in San Luis Obispo ›Top courses near San Luis Obispo ›