Silver Creek Valley Country Club is a private club set in the hills on the edge of San Jose, within reach of Silicon Valley and the Peninsula. The setting is a secluded valley marked by mountain-range views, green coastal landscape and stands of mature oak and pine.
The club takes a resort-style approach, with a broad range of amenities and a community that spans families, couples and individuals of all ages. A spacious, light-filled clubhouse anchors the property and accommodates both casual visits and more formal occasions.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 12 | |||||
| Gold | 450 | 383 | 435 | 193 | 403 | 513 | 170 | 506 | 432 | 442 | 498 | 235 | 405 | 379 | 183 | 526 | 407 | 404 | 3485 | 3479 | 6,964 | 72 | 74.1/139 |
| Gold/Blue Combo | 450 | 383 | 411 | 170 | 391 | 513 | 144 | 486 | 432 | 442 | 480 | 202 | 405 | 372 | 183 | 469 | 407 | 404 | 3380 | 3364 | 6,744 | 72 | 73.0/138 |
| Gold-Short 18 | 450 | 383 | 435 | 193 | 403 | 513 | 170 | 506 | 432 | 442 | 498 | 235 | 405 | 379 | 183 | 526 | 407 | 175 | 3485 | 3250 | 6,735 | 71 | 72.9/138 |
| Blue | 431 | 356 | 411 | 170 | 391 | 489 | 144 | 486 | 400 | 425 | 480 | 202 | 370 | 372 | 169 | 469 | 389 | 390 | 3278 | 3266 | 6,544 | 72 | 72.2/136 |
| Blue/White Combo | 431 | 332 | 392 | 170 | 365 | 470 | 144 | 469 | 400 | 402 | 480 | 202 | 348 | 372 | 153 | 442 | 389 | 369 | 3173 | 3157 | 6,330 | 72 | 70.6/134 |
| Blue-Short 18 | 431 | 356 | 411 | 170 | 391 | 489 | 144 | 486 | 400 | 425 | 480 | 202 | 370 | 372 | 169 | 469 | 389 | 158 | 3278 | 3034 | 6,312 | 71 | 71.1/135 |
| Blue/White Combo Short 18 | 431 | 332 | 392 | 170 | 365 | 470 | 144 | 469 | 400 | 402 | 480 | 202 | 348 | 372 | 153 | 442 | 389 | 139 | 3173 | 2927 | 6,119 | 71 | 70.4/133 |
| White | 402 | 332 | 392 | 152 | 365 | 470 | 125 | 469 | 369 | 402 | 454 | 174 | 348 | 332 | 153 | 442 | 334 | 369 | 3076 | 3008 | 6,084 | 72 | 70.3/131 |
| White-Short 18 | 402 | 332 | 392 | 152 | 365 | 470 | 125 | 469 | 369 | 402 | 454 | 174 | 348 | 332 | 153 | 442 | 334 | 139 | 3076 | 2778 | 5,854 | 71 | 69.2/129 |
| White/Silver Combo | 402 | 299 | 334 | 152 | 342 | 428 | 125 | 403 | 369 | 385 | 454 | 174 | 310 | 332 | 153 | 442 | 334 | 346 | 2854 | 2930 | 5,784 | 72 | 69.1/128 |
| Silver | 381 | 299 | 334 | 117 | 342 | 428 | 125 | 403 | 369 | 385 | 454 | 174 | 310 | 319 | 143 | 435 | 334 | 346 | 2798 | 2900 | 5,698 | 72 | 68.6/126 |
| Silver-Short 18 | 381 | 299 | 334 | 117 | 342 | 428 | 125 | 403 | 369 | 385 | 454 | 174 | 310 | 319 | 143 | 435 | 334 | 139 | 2798 | 2693 | 5,491 | 71 | 67.5/124 |
| Red | 358 | 265 | 334 | 98 | 291 | 403 | 107 | 403 | 311 | 363 | 402 | 146 | 302 | 274 | 100 | 411 | 289 | 346 | 2570 | 2633 | 5,203 | 72 | 65.9/121 |
| Red-Short 18 | 358 | 265 | 334 | 98 | 291 | 403 | 107 | 403 | 311 | 363 | 402 | 146 | 302 | 274 | 100 | 411 | 289 | 125 | 2570 | 2412 | 4,982 | 71 | 64.8/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 74.1 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Gold/Blue Combo | 73.0 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Gold-Short 18 | 72.9 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 72.2 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Blue/White Combo | 70.6 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue-Short 18 | 71.1 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White Combo Short 18 | 70.4 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.3 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White-Short 18 | 69.2 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Silver Combo | 69.1 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Silver | 68.6 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Silver-Short 18 | 67.5 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Red | 65.9 | 121 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red-Short 18 | 64.8 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in San Jose ›