Santa Teresa Golf Club in San Jose opens with a demanding dogleg-left par 4, where the fairway is guarded by a bunker down the left and the green, some 42 yards deep, is fronted by a pair of bunkers. A practice range is available for warming up before the round.
The second is a comparatively short dogleg-right par 5 played between two fairway bunkers, with another bunker along the left side farther along. Out of bounds to the left and a large bunker front right turn any attempt to reach the 40-yard-deep green in two into a genuine risk-and-reward decision, and the putting surface slopes from back to front.
The third is a short par 4 bending slightly right, where a tee shot of around 200 yards leaves roughly 150 to the green. Wind above the treeline can affect approach shots here even when the fairway feels calm.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 5 | |||||
| Pro | 415 | 506 | 353 | 382 | 171 | 410 | 188 | 406 | 432 | 382 | 498 | 393 | 420 | 186 | 372 | 224 | 566 | 421 | 3263 | 3462 | 6,725 | 71 | 72.1/122 |
| Black | 397 | 485 | 344 | 369 | 155 | 399 | 162 | 398 | 423 | 363 | 478 | 378 | 393 | 170 | 358 | 190 | 527 | 406 | 3132 | 3263 | 6,395 | 71 | 70.7/120 |
| Blue | 369 | 465 | 326 | 351 | 134 | 383 | 126 | 344 | 411 | 352 | 440 | 367 | 379 | 160 | 338 | 167 | 470 | 387 | 2909 | 3060 | 5,969 | 71 | 68.7/116 |
| White | 314 | 414 | 317 | 300 | 122 | 334 | 105 | 311 | 364 | 349 | 423 | 344 | 357 | 138 | 327 | 147 | 403 | 347 | 2581 | 2835 | 5,416 | 71 | 66.6/107 |
| Orange | 217 | 308 | 291 | 233 | 79 | 241 | 79 | 262 | 251 | 230 | 242 | 251 | 296 | 108 | 225 | 101 | 395 | 286 | 1961 | 2134 | 4,095 | 69 | 60.9/100 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 27 | 54 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 116 | 88 | 85 | 121 | 88 | 69 | 125 | 77 | 115 | 116 | 88 | 85 | 121 | 88 | 69 | 125 | 77 | 115 | 884 | 884 | 1,768 | 54 | 51.0/74 |
| White | 107 | 66 | 60 | 102 | 72 | 52 | 113 | 77 | 101 | 107 | 66 | 60 | 102 | 72 | 52 | 113 | 77 | 101 | 750 | 750 | 1,500 | 54 | 50.2/70 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Teresa GC · Pro | 72.1 | 122 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Santa Teresa GC · Black | 70.7 | 120 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Santa Teresa GC · Blue | 68.7 | 116 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Santa Teresa GC · White | 66.6 | 107 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Santa Teresa GC · Orange | 60.9 | 100 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
| Short Course (The) · Blue | 51.0 | 74 | -3 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 21 |
| Short Course (The) · White | 50.2 | 70 | -4 | -1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 19 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in San Jose ›