Almaden Golf & Country Club is a private, member-owned club in the Almaden Valley district of San Jose, set against the foothills of the Santa Cruz Mountains.
The property centers on an 18-hole championship golf course, supported by a clubhouse and pro shop. Other facilities include tennis courts, a swimming pavilion and a fitness center, and the club's membership draws on a range of ages and backgrounds, using the grounds for social gatherings and entertaining guests as well as golf.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 7 | |||||
| Black | 521 | 356 | 357 | 419 | 433 | 148 | 507 | 201 | 413 | 527 | 421 | 419 | 203 | 367 | 177 | 440 | 410 | 533 | 3355 | 3497 | 6,852 | 72 | 74.1/133 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 490 | 356 | 357 | 410 | 433 | 148 | 507 | 182 | 413 | 527 | 407 | 419 | 203 | 322 | 155 | 411 | 410 | 510 | 3296 | 3364 | 6,678 | 72 | 73.4/129 |
| Blue | 490 | 336 | 352 | 410 | 388 | 136 | 492 | 182 | 397 | 515 | 407 | 392 | 181 | 348 | 155 | 411 | 383 | 510 | 3183 | 3302 | 6,485 | 72 | 72.5/128 |
| Blue/White Combo | 490 | 336 | 352 | 396 | 370 | 136 | 492 | 157 | 377 | 507 | 389 | 372 | 152 | 312 | 139 | 402 | 383 | 510 | 3106 | 3166 | 6,316 | 72 | 71.7/127 |
| White | 471 | 322 | 342 | 396 | 370 | 121 | 474 | 157 | 377 | 507 | 389 | 372 | 152 | 322 | 139 | 402 | 373 | 496 | 3030 | 3152 | 6,182 | 72 | 71.0/126 |
| White/Gold Combo | 471 | 310 | 342 | 375 | 333 | 121 | 429 | 141 | 354 | 507 | 371 | 306 | 152 | 312 | 132 | 385 | 324 | 468 | 2876 | 2957 | 5,929 | 72 | 69.5/125 |
| Gold | 463 | 310 | 342 | 375 | 333 | 114 | 429 | 141 | 354 | 503 | 371 | 306 | 145 | 312 | 132 | 385 | 324 | 468 | 2861 | 2946 | 5,807 | 72 | 69.0/124 |
| Red | 417 | 303 | 335 | 368 | 327 | 99 | 429 | 118 | 300 | 450 | 316 | 301 | 129 | 305 | 127 | 378 | 317 | 436 | 2696 | 2759 | 5,455 | 72 | 67.2/122 |
| Red/Green Combo | 417 | 243 | 255 | 301 | 327 | 99 | 429 | 90 | 300 | 409 | 316 | 301 | 129 | 305 | 127 | 261 | 280 | 436 | 2461 | 2564 | 5,025 | 72 | 64.9/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.1 | 133 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 37 | 44 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 73.4 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 42 |
| Blue | 72.5 | 128 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White Combo | 71.7 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 71.0 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Gold Combo | 69.5 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Gold | 69.0 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Red | 67.2 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Red/Green Combo | 64.9 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in San Jose ›