The Santaluz Club is a private club at the heart of a residential community in San Diego, combining golf with sports, spa and social amenities for its members and their families.
The clubhouse draws on authentic California ranch architecture of the 1920s and 1930s and occupies a hillside position with views over the surrounding Santaluz landscape. The setting benefits from the region's mild, sunny climate and breezes off the Pacific.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 583 | 442 | 385 | 445 | 163 | 384 | 460 | 226 | 519 | 397 | 461 | 439 | 550 | 188 | 407 | 372 | 221 | 490 | 3607 | 3525 | 7,132 | 71 | 73.5/132 |
| Black/Blue | 583 | 416 | 385 | 418 | 163 | 367 | 460 | 186 | 519 | 397 | 433 | 408 | 550 | 188 | 407 | 348 | 206 | 447 | 3497 | 3384 | 6,881 | 71 | 72.2/129 |
| Blue | 561 | 416 | 362 | 406 | 150 | 367 | 392 | 186 | 501 | 380 | 420 | 397 | 527 | 167 | 385 | 339 | 192 | 434 | 3341 | 3241 | 6,629 | 71 | 71.1/127 |
| Blue/White | 529 | 396 | 362 | 397 | 150 | 367 | 380 | 166 | 501 | 380 | 406 | 408 | 527 | 161 | 363 | 330 | 206 | 411 | 3248 | 3192 | 6,440 | 71 | 70.1/125 |
| White | 529 | 396 | 337 | 380 | 145 | 336 | 380 | 166 | 484 | 364 | 392 | 363 | 502 | 155 | 363 | 320 | 179 | 387 | 3153 | 3025 | 6,234 | 71 | 69.3/123 |
| White/Gold | 505 | 335 | 337 | 367 | 145 | 336 | 346 | 166 | 484 | 364 | 377 | 363 | 502 | 127 | 343 | 290 | 192 | 377 | 3021 | 2935 | 5,956 | 71 | 68.0/120 |
| Gold | 505 | 335 | 288 | 367 | 120 | 312 | 346 | 166 | 465 | 342 | 377 | 335 | 470 | 127 | 343 | 290 | 166 | 377 | 2904 | 2827 | 5,731 | 71 | 67.0/118 |
| Gold/Red | 505 | 335 | 288 | 367 | 120 | 251 | 346 | 166 | 406 | 342 | 377 | 335 | 470 | 111 | 237 | 274 | 137 | 377 | 2784 | 2660 | 5,444 | 71 | 65.7/115 |
| Red | 452 | 335 | 288 | 259 | 97 | 251 | 322 | 146 | 406 | 321 | 354 | 301 | 446 | 111 | 237 | 274 | 137 | 350 | 2556 | 2531 | 5,087 | 71 | 64.0/111 |
| Forward | 377 | 248 | 197 | 259 | 97 | 251 | 322 | 146 | 335 | 321 | 305 | 301 | 413 | 94 | 237 | 249 | 116 | 350 | 2232 | 2386 | 4,618 | 71 | 62.0/106 |
| Yellow | 380 | 245 | 210 | 250 | 108 | 195 | 250 | 90 | 270 | 213 | 245 | 210 | 348 | 110 | 233 | 245 | 130 | 275 | 1998 | 2009 | 4,007 | 71 | 59.2/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.5 | 132 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Black/Blue | 72.2 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 71.1 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 70.1 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 69.3 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| White/Gold | 68.0 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold | 67.0 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Gold/Red | 65.7 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 64.0 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Forward | 62.0 | 106 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Yellow | 59.2 | 99 | -12 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in San Diego ›