The Heights Golf Club is a private club in San Diego built around a par-72 championship course designed by architect Ted Robinson.
Membership includes access to the course, a practice facility, a clubhouse and a dining venue, along with a range of golf and social activities for individuals, couples and families.
The club runs frequent group play events for all skill levels, including tournaments and invitationals for men, women and couples, as well as a junior program serving players from beginners to more experienced young golfers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 431 | 475 | 169 | 553 | 391 | 359 | 386 | 377 | 184 | 414 | 414 | 202 | 492 | 400 | 418 | 170 | 502 | 412 | 3325 | 3424 | 6,749 | 72 | 72.5/130 |
| Silver | 400 | 475 | 169 | 524 | 391 | 359 | 365 | 377 | 157 | 414 | 379 | 166 | 492 | 365 | 418 | 170 | 502 | 373 | 3217 | 3279 | 6,496 | 72 | 71.2/126 |
| White | 400 | 469 | 149 | 524 | 359 | 339 | 365 | 360 | 157 | 392 | 379 | 166 | 461 | 365 | 394 | 152 | 484 | 373 | 3122 | 3166 | 6,288 | 72 | 70.2/124 |
| Green | 342 | 469 | 149 | 524 | 359 | 339 | 329 | 349 | 133 | 344 | 360 | 147 | 461 | 365 | 394 | 152 | 449 | 337 | 2993 | 3009 | 6,002 | 72 | 68.9/121 |
| Gold | 342 | 446 | 140 | 505 | 341 | 310 | 329 | 349 | 133 | 344 | 360 | 147 | 448 | 342 | 372 | 140 | 449 | 337 | 2895 | 2939 | 5,834 | 72 | 68.2/119 |
| Red | 333 | 420 | 125 | 465 | 336 | 304 | 320 | 317 | 126 | 337 | 336 | 142 | 416 | 333 | 365 | 125 | 441 | 329 | 2746 | 2824 | 5,570 | 72 | 66.8/115 |
| Alternate Red | 333 | 420 | 125 | 465 | 336 | 304 | 320 | 317 | 126 | 337 | 336 | 142 | 278 | 333 | 365 | 125 | 441 | 329 | 2746 | 2686 | 5,432 | 71 | 66.2/114 |
| Purple | 307 | 420 | 125 | 465 | 277 | 304 | 320 | 289 | 109 | 337 | 336 | 112 | 278 | 333 | 365 | 125 | 402 | 277 | 2616 | 2565 | 5,181 | 71 | 65.0/111 |
| Teal | 307 | 420 | 125 | 407 | 277 | 304 | 232 | 289 | 109 | 282 | 316 | 112 | 278 | 284 | 310 | 125 | 402 | 277 | 2470 | 2386 | 4,856 | 71 | 63.5/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.5 | 130 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Silver | 71.2 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White | 70.2 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 68.9 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold | 68.2 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 66.8 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Alternate Red | 66.2 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Purple | 65.0 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| Teal | 63.5 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in San Diego ›