Sierra View Country Club sits in Roseville, California, northeast of Sacramento, and reflects the golf design sensibilities of the mid-20th century. The course has a long history and ties to notable figures in golf course architecture, resulting in a layout with plenty of character.
Plans for the club took shape in the early 1950s, when local residents set out to create a private club for the suburban communities growing around Sacramento. Sierra View opened in 1953 with nine holes and was extended to a full 18-hole course in the years that followed.
The club was conceived as member-owned and community-oriented from the start, intended as a gathering place for families and golfers alike — a character it has retained.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 527 | 391 | 458 | 489 | 176 | 362 | 387 | 185 | 394 | 522 | 398 | 176 | 377 | 319 | 342 | 338 | 173 | 553 | 3369 | 3198 | 6,567 | 72 | 71.7/129 |
| Blue | 512 | 372 | 428 | 481 | 152 | 341 | 367 | 168 | 370 | 509 | 376 | 176 | 370 | 307 | 330 | 330 | 165 | 510 | 3191 | 3073 | 6,264 | 72 | 69.9/127 |
| White | 435 | 336 | 383 | 455 | 140 | 320 | 347 | 157 | 343 | 493 | 331 | 147 | 355 | 267 | 314 | 316 | 134 | 465 | 2916 | 2822 | 5,738 | 72 | 67.4/123 |
| White/Gold Combo | 435 | 336 | 383 | 455 | 120 | 299 | 347 | 124 | 343 | 408 | 331 | 147 | 355 | 267 | 285 | 316 | 134 | 400 | 2842 | 2643 | 5,485 | 72 | 66.4/119 |
| Old Gold Combo | 435 | 292 | 383 | 381 | 120 | 299 | 268 | 124 | 343 | 408 | 331 | 147 | 271 | 267 | 285 | 316 | 103 | 400 | 2645 | 2528 | 5,173 | 72 | 64.8/113 |
| Gold | 362 | 292 | 383 | 381 | 120 | 299 | 268 | 124 | 273 | 408 | 272 | 93 | 271 | 267 | 285 | 203 | 103 | 400 | 2502 | 2302 | 4,804 | 72 | 63.1/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.7 | 129 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 69.9 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White | 67.4 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White/Gold Combo | 66.4 | 119 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Old Gold Combo | 64.8 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Gold | 63.1 | 110 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Roseville ›