Sierra Pines is a nine-hole course set within the Sun City Roseville community, where it combines with the 18-hole Timber Creek layout to make up 27 holes of golf. The two courses are designed to suit players across a range of skill levels.
Timber Creek came first as an 18-hole course, with Sierra Pines added in 1998 to expand the golf offering. Together they provide a varied test of golf in a scenic residential setting.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 7 | |||||
| Black | 360 | 477 | 367 | 151 | 523 | 123 | 464 | 388 | 387 | 401 | 430 | 471 | 338 | 159 | 381 | 132 | 414 | 522 | 3240 | 3248 | 6,488 | 72 | 71.4/129 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 333 | 477 | 326 | 151 | 523 | 123 | 411 | 354 | 365 | 383 | 412 | 471 | 338 | 137 | 361 | 132 | 393 | 522 | 3063 | 3149 | 6,212 | 72 | 70.2/127 |
| Blue | 333 | 439 | 326 | 137 | 505 | 106 | 411 | 354 | 365 | 383 | 412 | 456 | 320 | 137 | 361 | 121 | 393 | 492 | 2976 | 3075 | 6,051 | 72 | 69.7/124 |
| Blue/Gold Combo | 317 | 439 | 305 | 137 | 505 | 106 | 380 | 328 | 327 | 362 | 361 | 456 | 320 | 124 | 349 | 121 | 373 | 492 | 2844 | 2958 | 5,802 | 72 | 68.7/120 |
| Gold | 317 | 423 | 305 | 111 | 473 | 99 | 380 | 328 | 327 | 362 | 361 | 435 | 300 | 124 | 349 | 112 | 373 | 474 | 2763 | 2890 | 5,653 | 72 | 68.0/118 |
| Red | 279 | 409 | 282 | 93 | 441 | 84 | 362 | 309 | 297 | 328 | 329 | 420 | 286 | 93 | 314 | 105 | 318 | 455 | 2556 | 2648 | 5,204 | 72 | 65.9/114 |
| Red/White Combo | 279 | 409 | 236 | 93 | 302 | 84 | 256 | 309 | 297 | 268 | 303 | 420 | 235 | 93 | 314 | 79 | 318 | 455 | 2265 | 2485 | 4,750 | 71 | 64.0/109 |
| White | 257 | 369 | 236 | 93 | 302 | 84 | 256 | 257 | 240 | 268 | 303 | 314 | 235 | 93 | 259 | 79 | 254 | 379 | 2094 | 2184 | 4,278 | 68 | 62.6/106 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 15 | |||||
| Black | 360 | 477 | 367 | 151 | 523 | 123 | 464 | 388 | 387 | 391 | 345 | 375 | 539 | 184 | 485 | 336 | 202 | 322 | 3240 | 3179 | 6,419 | 72 | 70.6/125 |
| Blue | 333 | 439 | 326 | 137 | 505 | 106 | 411 | 354 | 365 | 368 | 332 | 356 | 522 | 171 | 476 | 315 | 179 | 314 | 2976 | 3033 | 6,009 | 72 | 68.9/120 |
| Gold | 317 | 423 | 305 | 111 | 473 | 99 | 380 | 328 | 327 | 349 | 322 | 336 | 479 | 144 | 458 | 297 | 155 | 282 | 2763 | 2822 | 5,585 | 72 | 67.4/113 |
| Red | 279 | 409 | 282 | 93 | 441 | 84 | 362 | 309 | 297 | 304 | 298 | 305 | 455 | 115 | 401 | 259 | 140 | 261 | 2556 | 2538 | 5,094 | 72 | 64.9/108 |
| Red/White Combo | 279 | 409 | 236 | 93 | 302 | 84 | 256 | 309 | 297 | 304 | 185 | 145 | 455 | 115 | 401 | 259 | 140 | 261 | 2265 | 2265 | 4,530 | 69 | 62.6/104 |
| White | 257 | 369 | 236 | 93 | 302 | 84 | 256 | 257 | 240 | 304 | 185 | 145 | 369 | 115 | 354 | 139 | 140 | 261 | 2094 | 2012 | 4,106 | 65 | 61.3/102 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 16 | |||||
| Black | 401 | 430 | 471 | 338 | 159 | 381 | 132 | 414 | 522 | 391 | 345 | 375 | 539 | 184 | 485 | 336 | 202 | 322 | 3248 | 3179 | 6,427 | 72 | 70.8/124 |
| Blue | 383 | 412 | 456 | 320 | 137 | 361 | 121 | 393 | 492 | 368 | 332 | 356 | 522 | 171 | 476 | 315 | 179 | 314 | 3075 | 3033 | 6,108 | 72 | 69.4/121 |
| Gold | 362 | 361 | 435 | 300 | 124 | 349 | 112 | 373 | 474 | 349 | 322 | 336 | 479 | 144 | 458 | 297 | 155 | 282 | 2890 | 2822 | 5,712 | 72 | 67.6/117 |
| Red | 328 | 329 | 420 | 286 | 93 | 314 | 105 | 318 | 455 | 304 | 298 | 305 | 455 | 115 | 401 | 259 | 140 | 261 | 2648 | 2538 | 5,186 | 72 | 65.2/110 |
| Red/White Combo | 268 | 303 | 420 | 235 | 93 | 314 | 79 | 318 | 455 | 304 | 185 | 145 | 455 | 115 | 401 | 259 | 140 | 261 | 2485 | 2265 | 4,750 | 70 | 63.4/104 |
| White | 268 | 303 | 314 | 235 | 93 | 259 | 79 | 254 | 379 | 304 | 185 | 145 | 369 | 115 | 354 | 139 | 140 | 261 | 2184 | 2012 | 4,196 | 65 | 61.3/100 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 16 | |||||
| Black | 391 | 345 | 375 | 539 | 184 | 485 | 336 | 202 | 322 | 391 | 345 | 375 | 539 | 184 | 485 | 336 | 202 | 322 | 3179 | 3179 | 6,358 | 72 | 70.0/120 |
| Blue | 368 | 332 | 356 | 522 | 171 | 476 | 315 | 179 | 314 | 368 | 332 | 356 | 522 | 171 | 476 | 315 | 179 | 314 | 3033 | 3033 | 6,066 | 72 | 68.6/117 |
| Gold | 349 | 322 | 336 | 479 | 144 | 458 | 297 | 155 | 282 | 349 | 322 | 336 | 479 | 144 | 458 | 297 | 155 | 282 | 2822 | 2822 | 5,644 | 72 | 67.0/112 |
| Red | 304 | 298 | 305 | 455 | 115 | 401 | 259 | 140 | 261 | 304 | 298 | 305 | 455 | 115 | 401 | 259 | 140 | 261 | 2538 | 2538 | 5,076 | 72 | 64.2/104 |
| Red/White Combo | 304 | 185 | 145 | 455 | 115 | 401 | 259 | 140 | 261 | 304 | 185 | 145 | 455 | 115 | 401 | 259 | 140 | 261 | 2265 | 2265 | 4,530 | 68 | 62.0/99 |
| White | 304 | 185 | 145 | 369 | 115 | 354 | 139 | 140 | 261 | 304 | 185 | 145 | 369 | 115 | 354 | 139 | 140 | 261 | 2012 | 2012 | 4,024 | 62 | 60.0/96 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakes/Oaks · Black | 71.4 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Lakes/Oaks · Black/Blue Combo | 70.2 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Lakes/Oaks · Blue | 69.7 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Lakes/Oaks · Blue/Gold Combo | 68.7 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Lakes/Oaks · Gold | 68.0 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Lakes/Oaks · Red | 65.9 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Lakes/Oaks · Red/White Combo | 64.0 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Lakes/Oaks · White | 62.6 | 106 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Lakes/Sierra Pines · Black | 70.6 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Lakes/Sierra Pines · Blue | 68.9 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Lakes/Sierra Pines · Gold | 67.4 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Lakes/Sierra Pines · Red | 64.9 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Lakes/Sierra Pines · Red/White Combo | 62.6 | 104 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Lakes/Sierra Pines · White | 61.3 | 102 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| Oaks/Sierra Pines · Black | 70.8 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Oaks/Sierra Pines · Blue | 69.4 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Oaks/Sierra Pines · Gold | 67.6 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Oaks/Sierra Pines · Red | 65.2 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Oaks/Sierra Pines · Red/White Combo | 63.4 | 104 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Oaks/Sierra Pines · White | 61.3 | 100 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Sierra Pines · Black | 70.0 | 120 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Sierra Pines · Blue | 68.6 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Sierra Pines · Gold | 67.0 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Sierra Pines · Red | 64.2 | 104 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Sierra Pines · Red/White Combo | 62.0 | 99 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| Sierra Pines · White | 60.0 | 96 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Roseville ›