Morgan Creek Golf Club in Roseville, California, takes a relaxed, informal approach to the game, with a layout intended to suit golfers across a range of skill levels and backgrounds.
Alongside the course, the club offers practice facilities including a lesson tee for instruction, as well as food and drink service.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 372 | 440 | 481 | 182 | 429 | 524 | 167 | 429 | 397 | 569 | 435 | 173 | 337 | 556 | 414 | 174 | 407 | 407 | 3421 | 3472 | 6,893 | 72 | 73.9/134 |
| Gold | 362 | 409 | 476 | 172 | 416 | 497 | 161 | 415 | 384 | 522 | 425 | 158 | 331 | 525 | 380 | 163 | 388 | 373 | 3292 | 3265 | 6,557 | 72 | 72.2/133 |
| Blue | 332 | 365 | 467 | 149 | 390 | 481 | 150 | 380 | 363 | 508 | 406 | 145 | 311 | 515 | 347 | 154 | 366 | 330 | 3077 | 3082 | 6,159 | 72 | 70.4/129 |
| Combo | 332 | 365 | 467 | 134 | 334 | 481 | 117 | 380 | 320 | 471 | 331 | 145 | 311 | 435 | 310 | 154 | 366 | 330 | 2930 | 2853 | 5,783 | 72 | 68.7/125 |
| White | 270 | 327 | 430 | 134 | 334 | 440 | 117 | 352 | 320 | 471 | 331 | 128 | 296 | 435 | 310 | 101 | 296 | 312 | 2724 | 2680 | 5,404 | 72 | 66.8/121 |
| Green | 261 | 306 | 405 | 123 | 306 | 399 | 109 | 318 | 293 | 435 | 301 | 119 | 290 | 396 | 310 | 93 | 296 | 281 | 2520 | 2521 | 5,041 | 72 | 64.8/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.9 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 37 | 45 |
| Gold | 72.2 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.4 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Combo | 68.7 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 66.8 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Green | 64.8 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Roseville ›