Top courses near Los Angeles
Whittier Narrows Golf Course
Rosemead, CA · Public · 18 holes · Est. 1955
ScoresDifficultyAt a glance
- Access
- Public
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Length
- 6,824 yards
- Tees
- 12 tee boxes
- Course rating
- 66.0 / 114 slope
- Opened
- 1955
- Difficulty
- Harder than most
Scorecard
Mountain 9
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 34 | 68 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 4 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 455 | 135 | 374 | 301 | 170 | 345 | 172 | 405 | 354 | 455 | 135 | 374 | 301 | 170 | 345 | 172 | 405 | 354 | 2711 | 2711 | 5,422 | 68 | 66.0/114 |
|---|
| White | 447 | 114 | 356 | 286 | 163 | 337 | 163 | 390 | 339 | 447 | 114 | 356 | 286 | 163 | 337 | 163 | 390 | 339 | 2595 | 2595 | 5,190 | 68 | 65.0/111 |
|---|
| Red | 437 | 101 | 343 | 277 | 135 | 329 | 153 | 369 | 330 | 437 | 101 | 343 | 277 | 135 | 329 | 153 | 369 | 330 | 2474 | 2474 | 4,948 | 68 | 63.8/108 |
|---|
Mountain/River
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 36 | 70 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 6 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 455 | 135 | 374 | 301 | 170 | 345 | 172 | 405 | 354 | 486 | 416 | 528 | 375 | 177 | 361 | 218 | 473 | 411 | 2711 | 3445 | 6,156 | 70 | 69.4/119 |
|---|
| White | 447 | 114 | 356 | 286 | 163 | 337 | 163 | 390 | 339 | 481 | 403 | 518 | 366 | 165 | 345 | 205 | 463 | 396 | 2595 | 3342 | 5,937 | 70 | 68.5/116 |
|---|
| Red | 437 | 101 | 343 | 277 | 135 | 329 | 153 | 369 | 330 | 469 | 300 | 508 | 358 | 150 | 324 | 188 | 450 | 382 | 2474 | 3129 | 5,603 | 70 | 66.8/112 |
|---|
Pine/Mountain
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 34 | 70 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 15 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 4 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 150 | 484 | 411 | 368 | 570 | 385 | 185 | 401 | 425 | 455 | 135 | 374 | 301 | 170 | 345 | 172 | 405 | 354 | 3379 | 2711 | 6,090 | 70 | 69.1/118 |
|---|
| White | 140 | 468 | 401 | 353 | 550 | 376 | 179 | 374 | 417 | 447 | 114 | 356 | 286 | 163 | 337 | 163 | 390 | 339 | 3258 | 2595 | 5,853 | 70 | 68.0/115 |
|---|
| Red | 130 | 405 | 396 | 338 | 457 | 367 | 120 | 359 | 403 | 437 | 101 | 343 | 277 | 135 | 329 | 153 | 369 | 330 | 2975 | 2474 | 5,449 | 70 | 66.1/110 |
|---|
River/Pine
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | | |
|---|
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 2 | | | | | |
|---|
| Blue | 486 | 416 | 528 | 375 | 177 | 361 | 218 | 473 | 411 | 150 | 484 | 411 | 368 | 570 | 385 | 185 | 401 | 425 | 3445 | 3379 | 6,824 | 72 | 72.5/123 |
|---|
| White | 481 | 403 | 518 | 366 | 165 | 345 | 205 | 463 | 396 | 140 | 468 | 401 | 353 | 550 | 376 | 179 | 374 | 417 | 3342 | 3258 | 6,600 | 72 | 71.5/120 |
|---|
| Red | 469 | 300 | 508 | 358 | 150 | 324 | 188 | 450 | 382 | 130 | 405 | 396 | 338 | 457 | 367 | 120 | 359 | 403 | 3129 | 2975 | 6,104 | 72 | 69.1/114 |
|---|
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
Course handicap at Whittier Narrows Golf Course
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|
| Mountain 9 · Blue | 66.0 | 114 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
|---|
| Mountain 9 · White | 65.0 | 111 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 26 | 32 |
|---|
| Mountain 9 · Red | 63.8 | 108 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 24 | 30 |
|---|
| Mountain/River · Blue | 69.4 | 119 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
|---|
| Mountain/River · White | 68.5 | 116 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
|---|
| Mountain/River · Red | 66.8 | 112 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 32 |
|---|
| Pine/Mountain · Blue | 69.1 | 118 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
|---|
| Pine/Mountain · White | 68.0 | 115 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
|---|
| Pine/Mountain · Red | 66.1 | 110 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
|---|
| River/Pine · Blue | 72.5 | 123 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
|---|
| River/Pine · White | 71.5 | 120 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
|---|
| River/Pine · Red | 69.1 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
|---|
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Golf courses near Whittier Narrows Golf Course
- Alhambra Golf CourseAlhambra · Public · 18 holes · 3.3 mi8.1
- Bella Verde Resort & Golf ClubMontebello · Public · 18 holes · 3.6 mi9.1
- Montebello golf CourseMontebello · Public · 18 holes · 3.6 mi7.7
- California Country ClubWhittier · Private · 18 holes · 3.6 mi7.9
- San Gabriel Country ClubSan Gabriel · Private · 18 holes · 3.8 mi8.6
- Santa Anita Golf CourseArcadia · Public · 18 holes · 6.2 mi6.7
- Rio Hondo Golf ClubDowney · Public · 18 holes · 7.8 mi7.2
- Friendly Hills Country ClubWhittier · Private · 18 holes · 7.9 mi9.4
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Los Angeles ›